1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikdo těm jevům nerozumí."

"Nikdo těm jevům nerozumí."

Translation:No one understands the phenomena.

January 22, 2018

2 Comments


IngridLind18

Is this not a bit too much? Do I have to attend an English course to be able to do the Czech Duolingo? I am not a native English speaker and I have never seen this plural form before. I guess that it is Greek but I think that it is a bit odd that I will fail a translation because of that.


VladaFu

Unfortunately this course is designed for English speakers. Take it as an oportunity to exercise your English as well. I do that myself. It is not such an uncommon word after all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.