"C'est vrai."

Translation:It's true.

March 18, 2013

10 Comments


TommyOl

l'audio est horrible

February 8, 2015

InvertedGo

The masculine voice us better than the feminine on this.

December 29, 2018

NeetiNayak

Why not vraie?

January 28, 2015

DianaM

Because "ce" (the front part of "c'est") is always masculine.

August 29, 2015

SaturnApollo34

Why is : " That is right" not a valid option? I was in a French class in School and when the teacher told u " C'est vrai" He meant : That is right

March 18, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It should be accepted, flag it if you have this exercise again.

March 19, 2013

StefanieWai

Why is "that is correct" not valid?

March 2, 2014

Paul_W

Possibly because there is a word for 'correct' also, and this isn't it.

April 25, 2014

DuFarge

Why not 'il est vrai'?

April 29, 2013

K333222

"To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction c’est + adjective masculine singular. It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !" http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

May 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.