1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est vrai."

"C'est vrai."

Translation:It's true.

March 18, 2013

10 Comments


TommyOl

l'audio est horrible


InvertedGo

The masculine voice us better than the feminine on this.


DianaM

Because "ce" (the front part of "c'est") is always masculine.


SaturnApollo34

Why is : " That is right" not a valid option? I was in a French class in School and when the teacher told u " C'est vrai" He meant : That is right


Arjofocolovi

It should be accepted, flag it if you have this exercise again.


StefanieWai

Why is "that is correct" not valid?


Paul_W

Possibly because there is a word for 'correct' also, and this isn't it.


DuFarge

Why not 'il est vrai'?


K333222

"To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction c’est + adjective masculine singular. It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !" http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.