1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Profesoarele muncesc mult."

"Profesoarele muncesc mult."

Translation:The professors work a lot.

January 22, 2018

4 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Why can't we say 'Professors work a lot'? With no context, I think more than one option should be accepted.


ngel41311

I think your option should be correct


WestleyT

Profesorii would be professors right? Profesoarele means the professors


Estel785882

If I'm not mistaken, "Profesorii" = "the (male/mixed gender) professors" and "Profesoarele" means "the (female) professors".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.