1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime son humour."

"J'aime son humour."

Translation:I like his sense of humor.

March 18, 2013

42 Comments


kanielc

If humour = humor, where does the word "good" come into the translation?


n6zs

IMO, "I like his good humor" is a Duo error. Crowdsourcing may have forced "good humor" into the role of a correct translation. That is wrong in that it suggests his mood is cheerful when "l'humour" is about one's sense of humor, not one's mood.

Duo is not immune from making incorrect use of words across the languages and this is a case in point. [Edited: Thanks, Sitesurf]


Sitesurf

l'humour (masc) - l'humeur (fem) - both H are mute.


n6zs

Dear Sitesurf! Is there any chance we can persuade Duolingo that there is no "good" implied in "l'humour"? It refers to a SENSE of humor, not a good one. The kind of humor it is may be clean, dirty, dark, political, racy, or cringeworthy! But nothing in "l'humour" implies it is "good". It confuses learners regarding the concept of the other humor, (l'humeur), i.e., être de bonne/mauvaise humeur.


Sitesurf

I fully agree with you and will take the necessary steps.

I think this nurtures the existing ambiguity between "humeur" (fem) and "humour" (masc) - already so close to each other, especially for foreigners.

l'humour anglais (nonsensical), l'humour vache, l'humour noir, humour belge...

(I like the sound of cringeworthy = hérissant)


valleygirl69

re: humor, thanks.

Oh, that is a great word! hérissant.

As for English humor being "nonsensical", yes it is in a way. But it makes perfect sense to the English, or more generally to all Britons. It relies on absurdity. Think Monty Python.


Sitesurf

Yes, Monty Python is a very good example. Were very popular in France.


n6zs

Thank you so much!


Kevin968039

Don't forget Benny Hill ;-p


2200Lucia60

Thank you,George, for your so subtile approach to the various linguistical concepts, as with the distinction of "humour" and "humeur". I learn French and English (you are good in both!) and from everybody. Don't stop talking! Best wishes, Lu.


lumna

Just to add some info. We have: 1 - "British humour" when you speak in a casual, monotone voice, with a calm behaviour , facing a ridicoulus topic. 2-" sense of humour" when a person easily smile laugh at somethig funny, even when he is "victim"of a joke. (not being bullyed of course) 3 "black humour" from" humour noir" when you ironically laugh at something serious ( a victim, death.....)

They are considered so British that we do not translate them.


chrisbrown441096

I particularly love your first one.


FrankOvares

So, to spice it up a bit more, when it comes to the American expression "To be in the mood" lol or even going to the (used to be) well-known musical piece by Glenn Miller "In the Mood", one could use "l'humeur". Oh, I do not know for sure! I am guessing. What would be the equivalent expressions in French?


Sitesurf

"être d'humeur (à + infinitive)" translates "to be in the mood"

"leave me alone, I'm not in the mood!" = "laisse-moi tranquille, je ne suis pas d'humeur !"


n6zs

It's interesting that you bring this up, Frank. WordReference suggests "avoir envie de" for "to be in the mood for" qqch. Or "avoir le coeur à (faire) qqch". Both of these make sense to me. I didn't find "humeur" (in the sense of "mood") being used that way; for example, "avoir de l'humeur" means to be in a bad/unhappy mood. This brings a greater depth of understanding to the drills which translate "avoir envie de" as "want". Because "J'ai envie d'une banane" implies more the feeling (mood) that a person has rather than just "wanting" something. To answer your question directly, perhaps "J'ai envie de l'amour" would get it across. The mind reels at the possibilities. LOL


FrankOvares

Language translation aside from being fascinating, when taken to heart becomes an art. I do not want to beat on a dead horse, but I found on a small Mc Graw Hill (not a plug) dictionary that "humeur" has the two options regarding "mood" (être de bonne/mauvaise h.) . Now, the more compelling issue to me: "l'amour, amoureux, amoureuse). I was surprised when I faced: "Je suis amoreux" = I am in love (masculine), and became under the impression that French does not have the one word/verb to express the sentiment like we do in English = To love or for that matter in Spanish "Amar", and as nouns "love" and "amor" respectively. I have gathered from a lot of French learners the frustration and disenchantment they feel with the amplitude the verb "aimer" enjoys. Mostly Americans, who are used to using "Like" and even "love" indiscriminately as in "I love that pair of jeans you're wearing". Even when it carries a negative perception: "Oh, I just love the way that dude was put in his place." Perhaps native Spanish speakers, who take on French as a second language, share the same frustration with "aimer", for they are used to "amar" and "gustar" (in both the "taste" and "like" independently). Likewise with "adorer", which in English "to adore" carries quite a strong sentiment, along the lines of "to idolize". Exactly the same situation with the Spanish counterparts: "adorar" and "idolatrar". Nevertheless, it is a never ending proposition, one however, that always finds the welcome mat on this side of the street. My sincere gratitude to you, for your always accurate and most opportune commentaries and feedback.


kanielc

Why is "I love his good humor" not right as well, if "I like his good humor" is?


Sitesurf

"love", on principle, is about a stronger sentiment than just "like". to express "love", the French would have been: j'adore


saunarie

can't "I like his humor", work too


sumemon

Perhaps I would have got this right if the audio did not sound like someone swallowing a rock


shalfyard

I agree "humour" from the female voice just sounds like mooor.


jmulqueen

could this be "I like his sense of humor" or does it refer to humor in the sort of antiquated English to mean 'his state of being' or 'his current emotion' (e.g. he is in a good/bad humor today)?


Sitesurf

"state of being" or "current emotion" is "humeur", not "humour". therefore, it is indeed about his sense of humor.


19Shelley51

Doesn't anyone else have trouble hearing the word "humor"? Sounds like "euro" to me, which doesn't make any sense of course. I have listened 25 times and I cannot hear an 'm'! Time for a hearing aid? : (


Sitesurf

The man's voice is clear, but the woman's is muffled even to my French ear, I agree.


19Shelley51

It was the woman's voice that I heard. Thanks for the second opinion!


natan93

I wrote "I love his sense of humour" and was marked wrong for "love". It was disputed below that "to love" is stronger than "aimer" but it is just not true. In French there is a distinction between "J'aime" and "J'aime bien", the former being a stronger emotion such as love and the other being something closer to "like". I agree that "aimer" can sometimes mean "like". In English "love" can often simply mean "like a lot". Please revise this.


Sitesurf

There is nothing to revise here, and the conventions for the translations of "aimer, aimer bien and adorer" vs "like and love" are applied across the whole course.

You just have to learn the rules: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


lumna

is " love" wrong?


dadexter

They gave this exact sentence in the timed portion and it was translated as "I like her sense of humour". I translated it as above and was marked wrong?


AceDeMarcs

Natan93 To quote Xena, Warrior Princess : "Don't worry your pretty little head about that one... for love is something you know not of.."


effyleven

I do not understand why DL translates this as "I like HER sense of humour." Could it not just as easily have been HIS ?


effyleven

I have since discovered the gendered spellings of humeur/humour... not something I could have noticed when having seen only one of them. (We are getting 'DL-lite' when doing this on a 'phone.)


chaabilcuink1

this is a mistake, my answer is equal to the course answer


Flobbley

Would "i like his attitude" be an acceptable translation?


Sitesurf

No, because "attitude" is too vague.


MikeRplie

I love should also be correct


Sitesurf

I love his/her sense of humor = j'adore son sens de l'humour.


Guayanes1950

Sense of humor why not humor sense


Melissa833605

Why is that sometimes, with "aimer", like and love are interchangeable, and other times, either one can be counted as wrong?


EarlSpence3

Aimer can be "I love" as well


EliSneli

'I love his humour' should be ok also?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.