"J'aime son humour."

Translation:I like his sense of humor.

March 18, 2013

47 Comments


kanielc

If humour = humor, where does the word "good" come into the translation?

March 18, 2013

n6zs
Mod

IMO, "I like his good humor" is a Duo error. Crowdsourcing may have forced "good humor" into the role of a correct translation. That is wrong in that it suggests his mood is cheerful when "l'humour" is about one's sense of humor, not one's mood.

Duo is not immune from making incorrect use of words across the languages and this is a case in point. [Edited: Thanks, Sitesurf]

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

l'humour (masc) - l'humeur (fem) - both H are mute.

March 24, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Dear Sitesurf! Is there any chance we can persuade Duolingo that there is no "good" implied in "l'humour"? It refers to a SENSE of humor, not a good one. The kind of humor it is may be clean, dirty, dark, political, racy, or cringeworthy! But nothing in "l'humour" implies it is "good". It confuses learners regarding the concept of the other humor, (l'humeur), i.e., être de bonne/mauvaise humeur.

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

I fully agree with you and will take the necessary steps.

I think this nurtures the existing ambiguity between "humeur" (fem) and "humour" (masc) - already so close to each other, especially for foreigners.

l'humour anglais (nonsensical), l'humour vache, l'humour noir, humour belge...

(I like the sound of cringeworthy = hérissant)

June 19, 2014

valleygirl69

re: humor, thanks.

Oh, that is a great word! hérissant.

As for English humor being "nonsensical", yes it is in a way. But it makes perfect sense to the English, or more generally to all Britons. It relies on absurdity. Think Monty Python.

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, Monty Python is a very good example. Were very popular in France.

June 19, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Thank you so much!

June 19, 2014

Kevin968039

Don't forget Benny Hill ;-p

December 18, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thank you,George, for your so subtile approach to the various linguistical concepts, as with the distinction of "humour" and "humeur". I learn French and English (you are good in both!) and from everybody. Don't stop talking! Best wishes, Lu.

August 18, 2015

lumna

Just to add some info. We have: 1 - "British humour" when you speak in a casual, monotone voice, with a calm behaviour , facing a ridicoulus topic. 2-" sense of humour" when a person easily smile laugh at somethig funny, even when he is "victim"of a joke. (not being bullyed of course) 3 "black humour" from" humour noir" when you ironically laugh at something serious ( a victim, death.....)

They are considered so British that we do not translate them.

July 18, 2014

FrankOvares

So, to spice it up a bit more, when it comes to the American expression "To be in the mood" lol or even going to the (used to be) well-known musical piece by Glenn Miller "In the Mood", one could use "l'humeur". Oh, I do not know for sure! I am guessing. What would be the equivalent expressions in French?

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"être d'humeur (à + infinitive)" translates "to be in the mood"

"leave me alone, I'm not in the mood!" = "laisse-moi tranquille, je ne suis pas d'humeur !"

March 6, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It's interesting that you bring this up, Frank. WordReference suggests "avoir envie de" for "to be in the mood for" qqch. Or "avoir le coeur à (faire) qqch". Both of these make sense to me. I didn't find "humeur" (in the sense of "mood") being used that way; for example, "avoir de l'humeur" means to be in a bad/unhappy mood. This brings a greater depth of understanding to the drills which translate "avoir envie de" as "want". Because "J'ai envie d'une banane" implies more the feeling (mood) that a person has rather than just "wanting" something. To answer your question directly, perhaps "J'ai envie de l'amour" would get it across. The mind reels at the possibilities. LOL

March 6, 2015

FrankOvares

Language translation aside from being fascinating, when taken to heart becomes an art. I do not want to beat on a dead horse, but I found on a small Mc Graw Hill (not a plug) dictionary that "humeur" has the two options regarding "mood" (être de bonne/mauvaise h.) . Now, the more compelling issue to me: "l'amour, amoureux, amoureuse). I was surprised when I faced: "Je suis amoreux" = I am in love (masculine), and became under the impression that French does not have the one word/verb to express the sentiment like we do in English = To love or for that matter in Spanish "Amar", and as nouns "love" and "amor" respectively. I have gathered from a lot of French learners the frustration and disenchantment they feel with the amplitude the verb "aimer" enjoys. Mostly Americans, who are used to using "Like" and even "love" indiscriminately as in "I love that pair of jeans you're wearing". Even when it carries a negative perception: "Oh, I just love the way that dude was put in his place." Perhaps native Spanish speakers, who take on French as a second language, share the same frustration with "aimer", for they are used to "amar" and "gustar" (in both the "taste" and "like" independently). Likewise with "adorer", which in English "to adore" carries quite a strong sentiment, along the lines of "to idolize". Exactly the same situation with the Spanish counterparts: "adorar" and "idolatrar". Nevertheless, it is a never ending proposition, one however, that always finds the welcome mat on this side of the street. My sincere gratitude to you, for your always accurate and most opportune commentaries and feedback.

March 6, 2015

Schatzie14

Google trans: " I like his humer. There is no sense in the sentence, it should not be added

April 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Forget about Google Translate. It is only good for pronunciation.

April 20, 2015

kanielc

Why is "I love his good humor" not right as well, if "I like his good humor" is?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"love", on principle, is about a stronger sentiment than just "like". to express "love", the French would have been: j'adore

March 19, 2013

natan93

That's not true... "J'adore" means "I adore", "J'aime bien" means "I like"

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Please refer to Tips & Notes in the Basic 2 Skill:

Love is tricky in France. For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer.

October 22, 2014

natan93

I'm sure your French is fine, I just don't agree about this in particular. It's way to clear cut and doesn't leave room for semantic fluidity. It's important to describe rules in French - not make them.

October 23, 2014

natan93

To be honest, "aimer" crosses between like and love even for inanimate things just as "love/like" do in English. My comment was a simplification but "j'aime" is generally a stronger sentiment than "j'aime bien" and "j'adore" is something like "I have a strong admiration for". This is why I suggest "love" to be accepted here. "Aimer" is not so clear cut.

October 23, 2014

natan93

By the way, I'm not just saying this out of nowhere but I've been speaking French for quite a few years, have lived in France and have discussed this with both native french speakers and linguists alike. Both like and love are expressed with the same verb in French. You can "love" something in English just as much as you can love someone and you can "adore" something and someone. I don't like this oversimplification one bit.

October 23, 2014

Sitesurf

I'm sorry if my French is not good enough for you.

October 23, 2014

sumemon

Perhaps I would have got this right if the audio did not sound like someone swallowing a rock

September 9, 2015

shalfyard

I agree "humour" from the female voice just sounds like mooor.

September 24, 2015

jmulqueen

could this be "I like his sense of humor" or does it refer to humor in the sort of antiquated English to mean 'his state of being' or 'his current emotion' (e.g. he is in a good/bad humor today)?

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"state of being" or "current emotion" is "humeur", not "humour". therefore, it is indeed about his sense of humor.

May 11, 2013

saunarie

can't "I like his humor", work too

June 24, 2014

19Shelley51

Doesn't anyone else have trouble hearing the word "humor"? Sounds like "euro" to me, which doesn't make any sense of course. I have listened 25 times and I cannot hear an 'm'! Time for a hearing aid? : (

January 3, 2017

Sitesurf

The man's voice is clear, but the woman's is muffled even to my French ear, I agree.

January 4, 2017

19Shelley51

It was the woman's voice that I heard. Thanks for the second opinion!

January 4, 2017

natan93

I wrote "I love his sense of humour" and was marked wrong for "love". It was disputed below that "to love" is stronger than "aimer" but it is just not true. In French there is a distinction between "J'aime" and "J'aime bien", the former being a stronger emotion such as love and the other being something closer to "like". I agree that "aimer" can sometimes mean "like". In English "love" can often simply mean "like a lot". Please revise this.

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

There is nothing to revise here, and the conventions for the translations of "aimer, aimer bien and adorer" vs "like and love" are applied across the whole course.

You just have to learn the rules: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

June 22, 2017

lumna

is " love" wrong?

July 18, 2014

dadexter

They gave this exact sentence in the timed portion and it was translated as "I like her sense of humour". I translated it as above and was marked wrong?

June 8, 2016

AceDeMarcs

Natan93 To quote Xena, Warrior Princess : "Don't worry your pretty little head about that one... for love is something you know not of.."

October 12, 2016

effyleven

I do not understand why DL translates this as "I like HER sense of humour." Could it not just as easily have been HIS ?

October 25, 2016

effyleven

I have since discovered the gendered spellings of humeur/humour... not something I could have noticed when having seen only one of them. (We are getting 'DL-lite' when doing this on a 'phone.)

November 2, 2016

chaabilcuink1

this is a mistake, my answer is equal to the course answer

April 3, 2017

Flobbley

Would "i like his attitude" be an acceptable translation?

June 21, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because "attitude" is too vague.

June 22, 2017

MikeRplie

I love should also be correct

July 8, 2017

Sitesurf

I love his/her sense of humor = j'adore son sens de l'humour.

July 9, 2017

Guayanes1950

Sense of humor why not humor sense

September 25, 2017

Melissa833605

Why is that sometimes, with "aimer", like and love are interchangeable, and other times, either one can be counted as wrong?

November 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.