Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij spreekt geen Engels."

Translation:He does not speak English.

7 months ago

10 Comments


Dpuertaj

Could it also be in this form: "Hij spreekt Engels niet"?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that word order does not work.

7 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

A little question , do you know when to use niet and geen? I mean i know how to use each one but not when .

7 months ago

Dpuertaj

Ok, thanks!

7 months ago

Celestre3

when you put "doesn't" instead of "does not" and get it wrong

7 months ago

JadeGypsy

According to the translation at the top of this discussion, I translated it correctly however, it told me I was incorrect because it was supposed to be "He speaks no English" If the correct answer had been "no" would it be something different?

7 months ago

MattB255447

Could it also be "He speaks no English"?

2 months ago

lopemper

jongen fix dit alstjeblieft

2 months ago

ArturoBrav9

Ik spreekt niet nederland say my niece who was born in NEDERLAND...

1 month ago

SheenaBastet
SheenaBastet

ik spreek niet nederlands

3 weeks ago