"Mein Name ist Karl, ich bin Experte."

Translation:My name is Karl, I am an expert.

January 22, 2018

12 Comments


DTipps

... a bit arrogant

May 24, 2018

Libor

If you were born a Carl/Karl you would be naturaly entitled to higher posts.

March 31, 2019

HerrDay

This is an allusion to the movie "The Big Lebowski". It's just a funny easter egg and makes 0 sense if you're not in on the joke.

Consider yourself insiders now!

December 27, 2018

Rabenatore

The audio is terrible on this one...

January 22, 2018

KarinGrant

7 months later, it is still terrible.

September 10, 2018

amir2121

I heard her saying kal and not karl... as of 29/09/2018

September 29, 2018

Ly_Mar

In many native accents of German, there is very little difference (if any) in pronunciation between ‘Kal’ and ‘Karl’. This is the correct way of pronouncing it.

January 22, 2019

aniloveslegolas

Idk why but i like this

July 6, 2018

terminalmage

Here to fix the cable?

April 5, 2019

tsnix

What is the rule for dropping the indefinite article like this? I know it's true for jobs, but "expert" isn't a job. I'm pretty sure it's not just universal any time you say that someone is something. For example, you wouldn't say "Ich bin Mann." So, how do you know when to include it and when not to?

April 18, 2019

ain15412

What's wrong with contractions: my name's Karl...

May 4, 2019

IndiraSinghRo

my name is karl i am the expert

July 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.