1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La patience est ma plus gran…

"La patience est ma plus grande qualité."

Translation:Patience is my greatest quality.

March 18, 2013

25 Comments


thethirdcoast

In English we would typically say "Patience is my best quality." We might say "Patience is my greatest quality." We would almost never say "Patience is my biggest quality." It sounds strange because 'big' and its modifications are usually applied to physical objects - i.e. "He had the biggest car." or "They had the biggest house."


frankie100828

I absolutely agree...


northernguy

unless it is used in its bigly form. Then it applies everywhere to anything you want.


Paulenrique

c'est vrai!!! malheureusement...cette compétence est trop difficile pour moi!!! j'ai fait beaucoup d'erreurs :(


milesnagopaleen

Courage, mon brave ! Mais, vous avez atteint le niveau vingt et un !


northernguy

Patience is my greatest quality. Humility not so much.


Kevin968039

@northernguy, my humility prevents me from telling everyone how much patience I have- but you can can. Go ahead, say it, say it now! ;-)


oskalingo

Nice to see that virtue is accepted as a translation for qualité in this context.


DottieDrac

I heard, "La passion, c'est ma plus grande qualite."


[deactivated user]

    Me too! Exactly that.


rickrobin

    Me three. Got all excited for a minute there.


MiriamHC

    Would "Patience is my best quality" work?


sherm456

    That is a correct and normal sentence, but not 100% identical in meaning to "patience is my greatest quality". "Best" sounds a little more restrained than "greatest".


studyy

    It did for me .


Nitram.

    ,,Amit szeretek magamban, az a szerénység." :)


Corvus86

    What's wrong with the word asset? Isn't it a synonym?


MdTGibbs

    In "Adverbs 1" the notes say that the superlative requires the definite article (la/le) which does not appear here. So I read it to mean 'my greater quality'. Is that wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    You just cannot put the definite article with the possessive pronoun though.


JerryTo2

    How does French distinguish between bigger vs biggest? I thought plus grande in this sentence means bigger/greater because there's no le/la?


    [deactivated user]

      This is very clumsy english


Kevin968039

      Aw, c'mon. This English bad not you so much think is it as... (bonne nuit)


Linda4406

      I understand from my (native) French teacher that (especially in evaluating employees) "qualité" also means "strength" as in "patience is my greatest strength." This would be much better English but I don't know if it would be accepted.


judith57957

      in English one would say "Patience is my best characteristic," (although humility is apparently not.)


MuhammadIb631921

      la phrase est prononcée comme "la patience c'est ma plus grande qualité"

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.