"La patience est ma plus grande qualité."

Translation:Patience is my greatest quality.

March 18, 2013

23 Comments


thethirdcoast

In English we would typically say "Patience is my best quality." We might say "Patience is my greatest quality." We would almost never say "Patience is my biggest quality." It sounds strange because 'big' and its modifications are usually applied to physical objects - i.e. "He had the biggest car." or "They had the biggest house."

August 16, 2013

ALLintolearning3

"my best quality" = "ma meilleur qualité"

Isn't "grand" used as "great" before the noun and "big" after the noun ?

December 31, 2018

frankie100828

I absolutely agree...

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique

c'est vrai!!! malheureusement...cette compétence est trop difficile pour moi!!! j'ai fait beaucoup d'erreurs :(

March 18, 2013

milesnagopaleen

Courage, mon brave ! Mais, vous avez atteint le niveau vingt et un !

April 27, 2014

northernguy

Patience is my greatest quality. Humility not so much.

August 13, 2014

Kevin968039

@northernguy, my humility prevents me from telling everyone how much patience I have- but you can can. Go ahead, say it, say it now! ;-)

October 24, 2018

DottieDrac

I heard, "La passion, c'est ma plus grande qualite."

December 1, 2018

Richard898317

Me too! Exactly that.

March 19, 2019

MiriamHC

Would "Patience is my best quality" work?

August 13, 2013

sherm456

That is a correct and normal sentence, but not 100% identical in meaning to "patience is my greatest quality". "Best" sounds a little more restrained than "greatest".

October 11, 2013

studyy

It did for me .

January 16, 2014

oskalingo

Nice to see that virtue is accepted as a translation for qualité in this context.

October 28, 2013

Nitram.

,,Amit szeretek magamban, az a szerénység." :)

June 24, 2014

Corvus86

What's wrong with the word asset? Isn't it a synonym?

April 24, 2015

ALLintolearning3

How do you figure out the value of a quality? An asset has a definite monetary value, doesn't it?

December 31, 2018

MdTGibbs

In "Adverbs 1" the notes say that the superlative requires the definite article (la/le) which does not appear here. So I read it to mean 'my greater quality'. Is that wrong?

May 21, 2016

ALLintolearning3

You just cannot put the definite article with the possessive pronoun though.

December 31, 2018

JerryTo2

How does French distinguish between bigger vs biggest? I thought plus grande in this sentence means bigger/greater because there's no le/la?

June 3, 2016

1.4142857

This is very clumsy english

April 8, 2018

Kevin968039

Aw, c'mon. This English bad not you so much think is it as... (bonne nuit)

October 24, 2018

Linda4406

I understand from my (native) French teacher that (especially in evaluating employees) "qualité" also means "strength" as in "patience is my greatest strength." This would be much better English but I don't know if it would be accepted.

October 4, 2018

judith57957

in English one would say "Patience is my best characteristic," (although humility is apparently not.)

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.