1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not have water."

"I do not have water."

Translation:Nemám vodu.

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

Duo accepted Já vodu nemám too. What is more natural: 1.Nemám vodu; or 2.Já vodu nemám ??


iBrow.

"(Já) nemám vodu" puts the stress on "vodu", so you're emphasizing that it is WATER that you don't have, whereas "(Já) vodu nemám" puts the stress on "nemám", so you're emphasizing that you DON'T have water. I don't think either of them is more or less natural than the other.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Czech speaker but I think this is accurate.


Tommyxr

Why do we say Nemám vodu but we say for example Nejsem holkA and not Nejsem holku? What is the difference, aren't both the verb reference?


VladaFu

In one sentence it is the subject and in the other it is the object. Therefore they have different cases. The sentences you show are very different in fact.


Tommyxr

After doing my researches, it seems that it's just that the verb to be is non transitive, as they both are the verb complement


dalila747

One is the subject and one is the object. When you say I am a girl, girl is still the subject. It's the same as I in the sentence. When you say I don't have water, water is the object that I has. Therefore the different ending.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.