"I do not have water."

Translation:Nemám vodu.

January 22, 2018

5 Comments


Tommyxr

Why do we say Nemám vodu but we say for example Nejsem holkA and not Nejsem holku? What is the difference, aren't both the verb reference?

January 22, 2018

VladaFu

In one sentence it is the subject and in the other it is the object. Therefore they have different cases. The sentences you show are very different in fact.

January 22, 2018

Tommyxr

After doing my researches, it seems that it's just that the verb to be is non transitive, as they both are the verb complement

January 28, 2018

dalila747

One is the subject and one is the object. When you say I am a girl, girl is still the subject. It's the same as I in the sentence. When you say I don't have water, water is the object that I has. Therefore the different ending.

March 7, 2018

2200Lucia60

Duo accepted Já vodu nemám too. What is more natural: 1.Nemám vodu; or 2.Já vodu nemám ??

March 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.