"Jibu zuri"

Translation:Good answer

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


fJzNsl6t

I think it could also mean "Answer well" and through this example it is shown that you have to follow the context to differ whether it is a command or a noun

February 3, 2018

vitoreiji

I think there should be a vi before zuri for that to work, IIRC this vi turns adjectives into adverbs.

April 29, 2018

Catriona28475

Good point! Then this answer is grammatically correct but in the wrong lesson (commands). Maybe they are just trying to keep us on our toes.

April 29, 2018

jo2dSY

Thanks for your contribution, I was wondering about this.

November 4, 2018

Joanne394981

Why does -zuri not need a prefix here? If jibu in this context is a noun not a command.

October 30, 2018

Catriona28475

Because jibu is in the JI/MA noun class (5/6), and class 5 nouns are the only ones that take a bare adjective with no prefix.
jibu zuri (good answer)
majibu mazuri (good answers)

Take a look at the table on the second page of this adjectives lesson: https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_24.pdf

October 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.