1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 아이는 치즈를 먹어요."

" 아이는 치즈를 먹어요."

Translation:That child eats cheese.

January 22, 2018

10 Comments


TKH1964

Why not "that child over there eats cheese"?


Kiyomice

That sentence should be fine! Just click on the report button to have it added.


AlexanderJ69420

Is eating should work as well


Murakel

Continuous non-past and indicative non-past are different tenses in both English and Korean; "is eating" has a different verb ending that's taught later in the course.


KanKanMikan

omg, why is cheese have to be "치즈" and not "치스", so weird


mhin1

Pretty sure all English accents pronounce "cheese" with a "z" sound: "cheez".

즈 more closely matches the "z" sound than "스".


Tilsii

Could this also mean "my child eats cheese"


Kou_kr

Not really, because the child has topic marker [아이 (는)]

It should be "저의 아이를 치즈가 먹어요"


Buchukimchi

That actually means that the cheese eats your child. 은/는 and 이/가 mark the subject and/or topic of the sentence and 을/를 marks the object of the sentence. In other words, xx는 eats xx를.

저 아이 means "that child (over there)."

In this case 저 is the same as is used in 저쪽, 저기, 저편.

To make it "my child" all you have to do is change it to 저의 아이 or 제 아이. In this case 저 means I or me, 의 means from/of (possessive), so 저의 literally means "my."

저의 = 제 (my) > 제 아이 = my child

저 (저기) = over there > 저 아이 = that child (over there)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.