1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mas o homem não sabe como es…

"Mas o homem não sabe como escutar muito bem."

Translation:But the man does not know how to listen very well.

April 13, 2014

11 Comments


emeyr

"Não sabe nadar" vs "Não sabe como escutar". Is there any difference in the usage?


Danmoller

Não sabe escutar is more common, and has a meaning of "doesn't listen to what people say/only wants to talk and not listen" (things like this).

The most common to see in all cases is without "como". It means the person doesn't have that knoledge or ability.

Using "como" really adds a "how to do" meaning to it.

I'd compare them like this:
*Please note that both are best translated by the second English sentence, this comparison is just trying to create a difference big enough.

  • Ele não sabe fazer o exercício = he is unable to do the exercise
  • Ele não sabe como fazer o exercício = he doesn't know how to do the exercise

Trying to compare in a different way:
*Again, just trying to create a difference big enough.

  • Ele não sabe fazer o exercício = he doesn't know how to do the exercise
  • Ele não sabe como fazer o exercício = he doesn't know how to do to do the exercise (yes, double "to do")

emeyr

Ele não sabe fazer o exercício = He is unable to do the exercise

Ele não sabe como fazer o exercício = He doesn't know how to do the exercise

Is the difference a question of emphasis in Portuguese? I believe that "ele não sabe fazer" and "ele não sabe como fazer" have the same translation in English.

Já que escreveu que "como" é opcional, vou omitir.


Danmoller

Yes. That sentence is really weird, it was just a try to explicit the difference in English (because English doesn't have it).

And yes, both are better translated with "he doesn't know how to do....". (one of the *'s above)

It's emphasis on the "how to do" idea.

"como" is more common in sentences like "não sei como dizer" (don't know how to say it), "não sei como começar" (don't know how to start). Sentences where the "how to" is more important than just "being able".


emeyr

<< Sentences where the "how to" is more important than just "being able".>>

Excellent point.


Danmoller

Your option is no doubt a good start. It wouldn't be a bad thing to say those without "como". But with practice you will end up "sabendo como fazer". :p


Neko844923

"The bloke..." Seriously?


GrannySlasher

If we want to say both "but the men don't know how to listen very well" and "but men don't know how to listen well", are they both written as "mas os homens não sabem como escutar muito bem"? If not, how do we differentiate in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yes. You use "mas os homens..." for both or "mas homes..." for "but men..."


SBST21

Good point, CoyoteV. Your translation not only makes more sense, it also sounds a lot more natural in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.