"Ne, nejsme."

Translation:No, we are not.

January 22, 2018

6 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is "no not us" marked incorrect. T

March 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Jsme" means "we are." "Nejsme" means "we are not / we're not." But it would be interesting to know how "No, not us" would be translated... maybe something like "Ne, ne my"? (Just a guess.)

April 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

More likely "Ne, my ne.". Like in answer to "Did you do it?" "Udělali jste to vy?"

November 7, 2018

Russ870203

That is the same thing I entered, thinking they were equivalent. However, they aren't quite the same.

November 7, 2018

RudigerMarc

Why is "we are not" incorrect? This double no is only typical in cz but not in English...

September 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The first no is not part of the clause "we are not", this is not a double negative.

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.