1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, nejsme."

"Ne, nejsme."

Translation:No, we are not.

January 22, 2018

13 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is "no not us" marked incorrect. T


BoneheadBass

"Jsme" means "we are." "Nejsme" means "we are not / we're not." But it would be interesting to know how "No, not us" would be translated... maybe something like "Ne, ne my"? (Just a guess.)


VladaFu

More likely "Ne, my ne.". Like in answer to "Did you do it?" "Udělali jste to vy?"


Russ870203

That is the same thing I entered, thinking they were equivalent. However, they aren't quite the same.


SGuthrie0

"We" is a subject. "us" is an object, or predicate. Both are third person.


BoneheadBass

"We" and "us" are first person plural.


evan.sendra

In my opinion No, no we are not would also be a canonical way to say this in English.


VladaFu

Why "no" twice?


evan.sendra

Just the way I read this as a native English speaker seeing the Czech double negative "NE, NEjsme". Both "No, we are not." and "No, no we are not" would be correct expressions of what is being said here in my opinion.


BoneheadBass

Nejsme simply means "we are not." It does not mean "no, we are not." There is no justification for using "no" twice in the English translation of this sentence. (I am native AmE.)


evan.sendra

Ah I see what you mean now; thanks.


holzfaeller.marc

Why is "we are not" incorrect? This double no is only typical in cz but not in English...


VladaFu

The first no is not part of the clause "we are not", this is not a double negative.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.