1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, nejsme."

"Ne, nejsme."

Translation:No, we are not.

January 22, 2018

4 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is "no not us" marked incorrect. T


BoneheadBass

"Jsme" means "we are." "Nejsme" means "we are not / we're not." But it would be interesting to know how "No, not us" would be translated... maybe something like "Ne, ne my"? (Just a guess.)


VladaFu

More likely "Ne, my ne.". Like in answer to "Did you do it?" "Udělali jste to vy?"


Russ870203

That is the same thing I entered, thinking they were equivalent. However, they aren't quite the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.