"Daor."

Translation:No.

January 22, 2018

7 Comments


Rene_Nyyrikki

Zaldrizes buzdari iksos daor.

January 22, 2018

AngelaPasc7

Ydra ji Valyre?!

March 20, 2018

drich014

This word always stuck out in the show!

May 14, 2018

ForswornPenguin

How do you pronounce this?

June 16, 2018

AngelaPasc7

"DAH-or", with a rolled r.

I recommend checking out this YouTube video:

https://youtu.be/bjkVgYZB0aA

The user uploaded English-Valyrian subtitles. Turn them on in the video options. When it gets to the part where Daenarys says "A dragon is not a slave," at 2:46, she says "daor" at the end of that sentence.

"Zaldrizes buzdari iksos daor." = "A dragon is not a slave."

June 16, 2018

Ole_Harbosen

Thanks for this. For the sake of simplicity: https://youtu.be/bjkVgYZB0aA?t=2m40s (starts at 2m 40s)

September 17, 2018

Blaise618668

Why the verb is not at the end of the sentence?

May 25, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.