"Daor."

Translation:No.

January 22, 2018

9 Comments


Rene_Nyyrikki

Zaldrizes buzdari iksos daor.


drich014

This word always stuck out in the show!


ForswornPenguin

How do you pronounce this?


AngelaPasc7

"DAH-or", with a rolled r.

I recommend checking out this YouTube video:

https://youtu.be/bjkVgYZB0aA

The user uploaded English-Valyrian subtitles. Turn them on in the video options. When it gets to the part where Daenarys says "A dragon is not a slave," at 2:46, she says "daor" at the end of that sentence.

"Zaldrizes buzdari iksos daor." = "A dragon is not a slave."


Ole_Harbosen

Thanks for this. For the sake of simplicity: https://youtu.be/bjkVgYZB0aA?t=2m40s (starts at 2m 40s)


Blaise618668

Why the verb is not at the end of the sentence?


Dyllan50151

I get it you think youre cool commenting your questions in high Valyrian, but thats actually the most intrinsically lame thing ive ever seen.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.