Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen ziet het warme gebak."

Translation:The boy sees the warm pastry.

0
6 months ago

3 Comments


SpracheHerr-8

I simply may be forgetting something about endings but why is there an "e" on the end of "warm" if it is "het gebak"? Shouldn't it be "het warm gebak"?

0
Reply6 months ago

grey236
grey236

Whenever there's a definite article in front of the adjective, the adjective always gets -e

1
Reply6 months ago

SpracheHerr-8

Ah! Thank you. I knew I must have been forgetting something specific like that.

0
Reply6 months ago