"De jongen ziet het warme gebak."

Translation:The boy sees the warm pastry.

9 months ago

3 Comments


SpracheHerr-8

I simply may be forgetting something about endings but why is there an "e" on the end of "warm" if it is "het gebak"? Shouldn't it be "het warm gebak"?

9 months ago

grey236
grey236

Whenever there's a definite article in front of the adjective, the adjective always gets -e

9 months ago

SpracheHerr-8

Ah! Thank you. I knew I must have been forgetting something specific like that.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.