"Dejongenziethetwarmegebak."

Translation:The boy sees the warm pastry.

11 months ago

3 Comments


SpracheHerr-8

I simply may be forgetting something about endings but why is there an "e" on the end of "warm" if it is "het gebak"? Shouldn't it be "het warm gebak"?

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Whenever there's a definite article in front of the adjective, the adjective always gets -e

11 months ago

SpracheHerr-8

Ah! Thank you. I knew I must have been forgetting something specific like that.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.