"비가 오는데 자동차로 것을 추천해요."

Translation:It's raining, so I recommend going by car.

January 22, 2018

10 Comments


Komerinam

비가 오니까 is more accurate

January 22, 2018

alfakb

Could you elaborate why 오니까 is more accurate, please

February 6, 2018

AbunPang

Both of these endings express basically "I'm setting a context for the rest of the sentence". Think something along the lines of "considering that..." However they differ in their implication. -니까 gives the slight impression that the context provides a reason for the rest of the sentence:

  • 비가 오니까 자동차로 가는 걸 추천해요. "Considering it's raining, I suggest going by car."

-는데 (or -ㄴ/은데 for present tense adjectives) on the other hand often implies "but":

  • 비고 오는데 걸어서 오셨어요? "Did you come on foot despite the rain?" ("It is raining but you (still) came on foot?")

Especially for -는데 (but sometimes also -니까), this implication can be very weak in a given context, sometimes it is hardly present at all so only the vague "setting a context" is left over:

  • 난 파티에서 미진 씨의 외국 친구를 한 분 만났는데 그 친구가 한국어를 엄청 잘 하셨어. "I met a foreign friend of Mijin's at the party and they spoke really good Korean."

(Also -는데 has other drives functions which I won't go into right now.)

But if there is a clear "because" or "but" relationship between the two clauses, you still wouldn't use the "wrong" one, which is why the example sentence sounds odd with -는데.

February 24, 2018

alfakb

What does the structure 는데 mean?

February 6, 2018

2poor4name

Why is it "it's raining" and not"when it rains"

February 23, 2018

2poor4name

Wouldn't 비가 오는데 mean "when it is rains"

February 12, 2018

BobPancakes

No, that's 비가 오는때

November 28, 2018

mcguirepatr

Can you say "The rain comes, so..."

March 25, 2019

Staszek456

In Korean, yes, but not in English!

March 27, 2019

mcguirepatr

It is in English in this song: When the Rain Comes https://g.co/kgs/yP9y4X

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.