1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비가 오는데 자동차로 갈 것을 추천해요."

"비가 오는데 자동차로 것을 추천해요."

Translation:It's raining, so I recommend going by car.

January 22, 2018

18 Comments


alfakb

What does the structure 는데 mean?


Komerinam

비가 오니까 is more accurate


alfakb

Could you elaborate why 오니까 is more accurate, please


AbunPang

Both of these endings express basically "I'm setting a context for the rest of the sentence". Think something along the lines of "considering that..." However they differ in their implication. -니까 gives the slight impression that the context provides a reason for the rest of the sentence:

  • 비가 오니까 자동차로 가는 걸 추천해요. "Considering it's raining, I suggest going by car."

-는데 (or -ㄴ/은데 for present tense adjectives) on the other hand often implies "but":

  • 비고 오는데 걸어서 오셨어요? "Did you come on foot despite the rain?" ("It is raining but you (still) came on foot?")

Especially for -는데 (but sometimes also -니까), this implication can be very weak in a given context, sometimes it is hardly present at all so only the vague "setting a context" is left over:

  • 난 파티에서 미진 씨의 외국 친구를 한 분 만났는데 그 친구가 한국어를 엄청 잘 하셨어. "I met a foreign friend of Mijin's at the party and they spoke really good Korean."

(Also -는데 has other drives functions which I won't go into right now.)

But if there is a clear "because" or "but" relationship between the two clauses, you still wouldn't use the "wrong" one, which is why the example sentence sounds odd with -는데.


astgarrido

The object particle (을/를) should be after 한 분, not 친구.


oee16

Both are acceptable

친구 한 명을 만났다

친구를 한 명 만났다

Note: If in doubt, the marker can be dropped altogether. Case markers are not strictly compulsory

친구 한 명 만났다 = I met a friend


2poor4name

Why is it "it's raining" and not"when it rains"


oee16

"가는 것을" vs "간 것을" vs "갈 것을"?

My impression is

가는 것을 = (On/the) going (gerund/verb nominalization) --> expressing a real fact

간 것을 = (On/the) 'having gone' (perfect gerund) --> expressing a past real fact (i.e one which refers to a time before that of the verb in the main clause)

갈 것을 = the "possibility of" going (subjunctive mood) --> expressing a wish, possibility

Any feedback is most welcome.


Pamela909830

I thought V~는데 meant "but," and V~서 meant "so." This structure confuses me.


oee16

(1) 그렇지만 (하지만) -> V-지만 = yet; but : contrast conjunction, used to join two equal valued but opposite ideas/events.

비가 오지만 자동차로 갈 것을 추천해요. It rains yet I recommend going out by car (a recommendation against the norm: people would rather not driving in the rain.)

(2) 그런데 -> V- ㄴ/는데 = even then/all the same: concession conjunction linking 2 opposite ideas but the ㄴ/는데 clause i.e. the subordinating clause carries less importance than the main clause.

그런데 and ㄴ/는데 are sometimes used as transition words.

비가 오는데 자동차로 갈 것을 추천해요. It rains even then I recommend going out by car (Rain is not the main concern)

(3) 그래서 -> V-아서/어서 = so: consequence conjunction linking 2 events with the 1st being the cause, the 2nd the effect.

비가 와서 자동차로 갈 것을 추천해요 = It rains so I recommend going out by car (Recommendation being the consequence of the rain)


2poor4name

Wouldn't 비가 오는데 mean "when it is rains"


BobPancakes

No, that's 비가 오는때


Pamela909830

The other sentence like this says "it is recommended not to go in the storm." So for this sentence I put, "It is raining, so it is recommended to go by car." My sentence was marked wrong, but there is no Korean word for "I" in this sentence. I think my sentence should also be accepted. June 3, 2020.


oee16

It might have something to do with the verb ending.

폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다 --> -ㅂ/습니다 ending gives the sentence a more officious feel. So the impersonal style is used as translation.

비가 오는데 자동차로 갈 것을 추천해요 --> The casual -요 ending is used. So a more personal interpretation is offered.

But literally, I think (not 100% sure)

~를 추천하다 = ~를 추천하기 위하다 = to recommend /make a recommendation

추천되다 = to be recommended


mcguirepatr

Can you say "The rain comes, so..."


Staszek456

In Korean, yes, but not in English!
Edit: apparently in English too... Sorry


Neil431711

Staszek, the rain is coming down.


mcguirepatr

It is in English in this song: When the Rain Comes https://g.co/kgs/yP9y4X

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.