"I have only one sock!"

Translation:Ik heb maar één sok!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Christophe312949

There is no english keyboard input for the accent marks on een (one)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

If you do this Dutch course on the Duolingo website, the sentences should have accented letters listed underneath from which you can choose the correct accented letter. I think this is not the case if you use the Duolingo app, but on a smartphone keyboard, you can get the accented letter by just pressing and briefly holding the letter you need, you'll see a tiny menu pop up with the letter in question having different accent marks, just slide your finger and choose the accent you need.

1 year ago

grey236

There's probably something in your settings for it. If you have a Mac the key is:

option (hold) +E

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

If it's a Winows, press ' (between ; and / on a qwerty keyboard) and then the vowel.

1 year ago

BioMajor956

why is it maar and not alleen

8 months ago

Ingelientj

It is verry difficult to explain that. You can translate only with "maar, alleen, enkel, enig" etc. Because you need two socks, (you can't wear one sock) you use here "maar".

When you are in a bakery and ask for brown bread, they can say "wij hebben alleen wit brood" = we only have white bread. And when they feel verry sorry for you: "Wij hebben alleen nog maar wit brood"= We have still white bread. So it is a question of feeling.

7 months ago

MhdHamzehsassah

It's so interesting to know about that but if we chose alleen maybe they understand that I like the examples that you add

So I understand that "Alleen: means only of something but I can accept that" "Maar: means in general use -but- and in this example it means only of something but I can't accept it for a reason" "Alleen nog maar: the each word translated into a different word -Alleen: only -Nog: one more -Maar: but or only +(problem)- Together that means only of something and we feel sorry for it"

By the way "Alleen maar" is it as similar to "Alleen nog maar" or not

And enkel: like only for one time of something is means more than that.. I just figured out from the train tecket that shows two choices "Dag retour of Enkel reis"

Correct me if I'm wrong

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.