Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have only one sock!"

Translation:Ik heb maar één sok!

6 months ago

6 Comments


Christophe312949

There is no english keyboard input for the accent marks on een (one)

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

If you do this Dutch course on the Duolingo website, the sentences should have accented letters listed underneath from which you can choose the correct accented letter. I think this is not the case if you use the Duolingo app, but on a smartphone keyboard, you can get the accented letter by just pressing and briefly holding the letter you need, you'll see a tiny menu pop up with the letter in question having different accent marks, just slide your finger and choose the accent you need.

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

There's probably something in your settings for it. If you have a Mac the key is:

option (hold) +E

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If it's a Winows, press ' (between ; and / on a qwerty keyboard) and then the vowel.

6 months ago

BioMajor956

why is it maar and not alleen

2 months ago

Ingelientj
Ingelientj

It is verry difficult to explain that. You can translate only with "maar, alleen, enkel, enig" etc. Because you need two socks, (you can't wear one sock) you use here "maar".

When you are in a bakery and ask for brown bread, they can say "wij hebben alleen wit brood" = we only have white bread. And when they feel verry sorry for you: "Wij hebben alleen nog maar wit brood"= We have still white bread. So it is a question of feeling.

1 month ago