"It is a young horse."

Translation:Je to mladý kůň.

January 22, 2018

9 Comments


cricketswool

What is the function of "to" in this sentence?

January 22, 2018

VladaFu

The same as the "It" in the English sentence.

January 23, 2018

JohanDyrli

Since "is" in czech normally also includes I/you/he/she it is usually not needed. Any explanation to why it is needed in this case?

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

Here it is the common "je to/to je" construction, here the to is used for all genders and persons and numbers.

"Je mladý kůň." would either mean "There is a young horse." or "He is a young horse." about some person from the previous sentence.

April 20, 2019

AlexandraS468171

I always write "ten" instead of "to", but it is not accepted. Can someone help me to understand why do we use "to" even if the word is masculine?

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

See this discussion for an excellent explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525

March 10, 2019

Eran100333

shouldn't it be "to je mladí kůň" since kůň is masculine animate?

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

mladí is for plural, singular is mladý

June 5, 2019

Eran100333

Oh, right...thx!!

June 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.