"The length of pieces is very different."

Translation:La longueur des morceaux est très différente.

March 18, 2013

9 Comments


maverickpl

I think this sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should be "The lengths of the pieces are very different."

March 18, 2013

runciblehat

My thought too, but it could be meaningful--i.e. it could mean something other than the simplest assumption. If Jones has a collection of 20cm pieces of string; and Smith has a collection of 30cm pieces of string, then I might say: Smith's collection is just like Jones's. And you'll correct me by saying "Not really. The length of the pieces is very different." --That is the length (singular) that all Smith's pieces have is (not "are") very different from the length that all Jones's have.

But more likely it's an error.

June 1, 2013

Tiercelet

One of the fun parts of grammar is that nearly everything can be given some kind of context in which it could work. You don't want to learn from that language though!

April 2, 2014

arcimboldo

it is the aussi that worries me

March 20, 2013

v0id

There is nothing in the English sentence indicating that there should be an "aussi/egalement" (no "also" or similar)

March 28, 2013

darlah

Me too. The sentence wasn't "the lengths are as different" or "equally different".

March 25, 2013

mcortel

Why not Le long ? "Le long des morceaux" s?.
Le long = el largo = the lenght (m),
la longueur - la longitud = the lenght (f)

February 22, 2014

Tiercelet

This is one of those cases where a word-for-word translation doesn't seem like it would be very idiomatic in French. Could one of our native French speakers weigh in?

April 2, 2014

dafinguzman

"la longueur de morceaux est très différent" was marked correct, but shouldn't it have been "différente"? I only noticed after I had checked the answer.

July 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.