Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere."

Translation:The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples.

7 months ago

4 Comments


LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Congrats to anyone who comes here not needing help: that was one long sentence! Let me tell you, I got more than 2 things wrong. Good luck with the 1st real test in spelling! Hopefully I can help next time... : )

7 months ago

Nurain750953

Why cant we answer with "an apple". An apple in the same with one apple right?

3 months ago

rockyroo121

We normally say. In uk we have an apple,not we have one apple unlesd we are asked how many

2 months ago

ChristophS242370

Why is "două mere" correct? If I'm not wrong "măr" is male. With respect to this I would expect to see "doi mere" because "două" will be used for female nouns, isn't it? I'm confused...

1 month ago