"Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere."

Translation:The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples.

January 23, 2018

8 Comments


LobsangC

Congrats to anyone who comes here not needing help: that was one long sentence! Let me tell you, I got more than 2 things wrong. Good luck with the 1st real test in spelling! Hopefully I can help next time... : )

January 23, 2018

AnupamL

Yup, got it right but some spellings and extra character were wrong

February 16, 2019

Nurain750953

Why cant we answer with "an apple". An apple in the same with one apple right?

June 6, 2018

Cameron901621

right? but hey grammar is different everywhere

February 22, 2019

rockyroo121

We normally say. In uk we have an apple,not we have one apple unlesd we are asked how many

July 10, 2018

ChristophS242370

Why is "două mere" correct? If I'm not wrong "măr" is male. With respect to this I would expect to see "doi mere" because "două" will be used for female nouns, isn't it? I'm confused...

July 25, 2018

Znc7k61r

"Măr" has two meanings. It's masculine when it refers to "apple tree". "Two apple trees" is therefore "doi meri". However, it's neuter when it refers to the fruit "apple". "Two apples" is "două mere".

January 13, 2019

DulceMaria781979

I write "Gilr has one apple and boy has two apples" i missed "The"

January 20, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.