"Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere."

Translation:The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples.

January 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nurain750953

Why cant we answer with "an apple". An apple in the same with one apple right?


Cameron901621

right? but hey grammar is different everywhere


LobsangC

Congrats to anyone who comes here not needing help: that was one long sentence! Let me tell you, I got more than 2 things wrong. Good luck with the 1st real test in spelling! Hopefully I can help next time... : )


AnupamL

Yup, got it right but some spellings and extra character were wrong


ChristophS242370

Why is "două mere" correct? If I'm not wrong "măr" is male. With respect to this I would expect to see "doi mere" because "două" will be used for female nouns, isn't it? I'm confused...


Znc7k61r

"Măr" has two meanings. It's masculine when it refers to "apple tree". "Two apple trees" is therefore "doi meri". However, it's neuter when it refers to the fruit "apple". "Two apples" is "două mere".


ussa10

Măr is neutral. Neutrals have in singular "un" like male and in plural "două" like female.


rockyroo121

We normally say. In uk we have an apple,not we have one apple unlesd we are asked how many


PaulFAttri

In the first lessons the word un is defined as "a". In english the word could be translated as "a"or "one" if un means one it should be defined earlier with a.


yclaregreen

I blame the patriarchy


GRANDMasterBEAR

Every time i put the right answer it tells me its english and doesnt accept it, anyone else getting this bug, has cost me all my hearts and because its a mistake is glitching out and preventing me from vompleting the practice sessions. It has effectively bricked this app for me. I was having fun up until this


matteos_a_yardie

can anyone explain how plurals work? (Masculine, feminine and neuter plurals)


romalover31

I cant find the symbols on my phone for pronunciation!


Steve912598

This sentence came preanswered correctly. I get one or more that way per lesson. "Check" is happy.


Halle403499

Loving all this Romanian

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.