1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I need to forward this to fr…

"I need to forward this to friends."

Translation:我要把这个转发给朋友。

January 23, 2018

7 Comments


Zarainia

For the word bank, 转发给 is a strange thing to put together.


DariusLee3

轉 / 转 - Shift, move, turn (i.e. directional change)

發 / 发 - Send out

轉發 / 转发 - Redirect something

給 / 给 - to someone


Terence364703

That's irrelevant to her remark. 给 should have been a separate block to tap is what she meant.


AlexKarampas

Why the double characters?


hippietrail

They put traditional on the left and simplified on the right.


kokaku

The direct object comes before the verb and the indirect after?


Gabrielle145359

The 把 structure puts the direct object after 把 and before the verb.

Subject + 把 + direct object + verb + complent (in this case, indirect object).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.