"I need to forward this to friends."

Translation:我要把这个转发给朋友。

January 23, 2018

7 Comments


Zarainia

For the word bank, 转发给 is a strange thing to put together.

January 23, 2018

DariusLee3

轉 / 转 - Shift, move, turn (i.e. directional change)

發 / 发 - Send out

轉發 / 转发 - Redirect something

給 / 给 - to someone

January 23, 2018

Terence364703

That's irrelevant to her remark. 给 should have been a separate block to tap is what she meant.

May 6, 2018

AlexKarampas

Why the double characters?

July 25, 2018

hippietrail

They put traditional on the left and simplified on the right.

March 27, 2019

kokaku

The direct object comes before the verb and the indirect after?

July 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The 把 structure puts the direct object after 把 and before the verb.

Subject + 把 + direct object + verb + complent (in this case, indirect object).

July 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.