1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you afraid for your wife…

"Are you afraid for your wife?"

Translation:Bojíte se o svou manželku?

January 23, 2018

12 Comments


honza302460

Why plural "you"??


VladaFu

You mean why plural bojíte? Bojíš is accepted as well.


GinaHearn4

Is is not just the polite form rather than plural?


blflame

if "My sister is afraid of mice" is translated as, "Moje sestra se bojí myší", why "Are you afraid of your wife?" can't be translated as, "Bojíš se své ženy?"


VladaFu

Here we have afraid FOR, not afraid OF. Please do read previous discussion before asking like this. See the answer by Jamie08MD.


blflame

Oh, sorry! I didn't notice it was "for" in the English sentence, and thought the other person was simply asking how to say that. Thank you very much for the reply!


blflame

Later on there is also a sentence, "Bojím své manželce" which is translated as "I'm afraid of my wife". So why Genitive without a preposition can't be used here?


VladaFu

"Bojím své manželce" is not Czech.


EstaJohnst1

can someone tell me the difference when to use "zeny" or "manzelka"? (sorry - no accents on my computer)


VladaFu

In this context they mean the same.

In other context žena is a woman, a female human, manželka is always a wife.


Dlehrke

jsi se o svou manzelku bojis?

Something wrong with this? Reported.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.