"Are you afraid for your wife?"

Translation:Bojíte se o svou manželku?

January 23, 2018

9 Comments


honza302460

Why plural "you"??

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

You mean why plural bojíte? Bojíš is accepted as well.

January 5, 2019

blflame

if "My sister is afraid of mice" is translated as, "Moje sestra se bojí myší", why "Are you afraid of your wife?" can't be translated as, "Bojíš se své ženy?"

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

Here we have afraid FOR, not afraid OF. Please do read previous discussion before asking like this. See the answer by Jamie08MD.

May 8, 2019

blflame

Oh, sorry! I didn't notice it was "for" in the English sentence, and thought the other person was simply asking how to say that. Thank you very much for the reply!

May 9, 2019

blflame

Later on there is also a sentence, "Bojím své manželce" which is translated as "I'm afraid of my wife". So why Genitive without a preposition can't be used here?

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

"Bojím své manželce" is not Czech.

May 8, 2019

LaynePierc1

this translates as "are you afraid of your wife, not for you wife!!!

January 23, 2018

Jamie08MD

"Bojíte se své manželky?" [bát se + genitive] - Are you afraid of your wife?

"Bojíte se o svou manželku?" [bát se + o + accusative] - Are you afraid for your wife? This second sentence is asking if you're concerned, worried about her safety (that something bad might happen to her).

Hope it is clearer. :-)

January 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.