"他从来不喝酒。"

Translation:He never drinks alcohol.

January 23, 2018

12 Comments


nozleaf

He has never drunk alcohol should be accepted.

January 23, 2018

DariusLee3

I think the general meaning is the same, but note that when using perfect tense there should also be changes in the Chinese sentence. I.e. in your case, a better way to say it would be 他從來沒有喝過酒, where the 過 should correlate roughly with the meaning of "has"

January 23, 2018

Mama818045

Could anyone explain to me how 从来 means never? I know limited Chinese but it seems that would translate literally to "from come". Is it just an expression that needs to be accepted or is there some way to understand this? Thank you in advance :)

May 22, 2018

AlanFieldi

I think of it as "from the past to now" from-come.

June 13, 2018

Mama818045

That's helpful, thank you :) I'm not sure, though, that thinking of it that way won't make me think of it as "always" instead of "never". Usually Chinese is very logical and simple in how it uses words which aids a great deal in memorization. This one stumped me though :)

June 13, 2018

Peter519121

从来, more specifically 从来都, actually does mean always. 从来不 means never, the 不 indicating the opposite meaning of 从来.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E4%BB%8E%E6%9D%A5

November 14, 2018

jce485

I think the third character (不) is also needed (i.e. 从来不 = never) https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=cong+lai+bu

September 12, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

What does this have to do with weather?

November 30, 2018

marty641

Stop talking about other people duo!

February 20, 2019

clintack

Yet again -- 她 and 他 are not distinguishable in the audio "Type What You Hear" exercises and should both be accepted.

And still no way to report that.

February 26, 2019

zyurelaie

So does the 从来 have a difference in use from没有verb 过... When would one be used over the other

April 9, 2019

medjzL

@clintack At least in the app, the flag icon beside the comment icon lets you report problems. Duo has actually been pretty darned quick and responsive in adding alternative English translation I've suggested there. Give it a try. They email you when they make a related change.

April 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.