1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他从来不喝酒。"

"他从来不喝酒。"

Translation:He never drinks alcohol.

January 23, 2018

15 Comments


LeiFeiRalf

What does this have to do with weather?


grippygecko

I was wondering that myself .


nozleaf

He has never drunk alcohol should be accepted.


DariusLee3

I think the general meaning is the same, but note that when using perfect tense there should also be changes in the Chinese sentence. I.e. in your case, a better way to say it would be 他從來沒有喝過酒, where the 過 should correlate roughly with the meaning of "has"


Sanna340149

Actually, I think the meanings are quite different. A common reason for someone to "never drink alcohol", present tense, is that they're a recovering alcoholic, in which case they've definitely drunk alcohol before.


Mama818045

Could anyone explain to me how 从来 means never? I know limited Chinese but it seems that would translate literally to "from come". Is it just an expression that needs to be accepted or is there some way to understand this? Thank you in advance :)


AlanFieldi

I think of it as "from the past to now" from-come.


Mama818045

That's helpful, thank you :) I'm not sure, though, that thinking of it that way won't make me think of it as "always" instead of "never". Usually Chinese is very logical and simple in how it uses words which aids a great deal in memorization. This one stumped me though :)


Peter519121

从来, more specifically 从来都, actually does mean always. 从来不 means never, the 不 indicating the opposite meaning of 从来.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E4%BB%8E%E6%9D%A5


jce485

I think the third character (不) is also needed (i.e. 从来不 = never) https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=cong+lai+bu


clintack

Yet again -- 她 and 他 are not distinguishable in the audio "Type What You Hear" exercises and should both be accepted.

And still no way to report that.


zyurelaie

So does the 从来 have a difference in use from没有verb 过... When would one be used over the other


medjzL

@clintack At least in the app, the flag icon beside the comment icon lets you report problems. Duo has actually been pretty darned quick and responsive in adding alternative English translation I've suggested there. Give it a try. They email you when they make a related change.


Zaldrizes2

I don't know if it would be counted wrong, as I guessed Duolingo would require the "alcohol," but it's more common to say, "He doesn't drink," or some variation.


roseannewoo

Why is "wine" not an accepted translation for 酒?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.