1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother is inside."

"My older brother is inside."

Translation:中に兄がいます。

January 23, 2018

58 Comments


JoohyunKoh1

Why is ”あにはなかにいます。” wrong? I'm pretty sure that also conveys that "my older brother is inside."


BJCUAl

It is not real-world wrong. Just Duolingo wrong.


Amira865314

We learned at school that the います/あります structure uses が, while は is used with e.g. です


BJCUAl

I believe you're over-extrapolating what you learned. Used directly before いる/ある, が should normally be the particle used to indicate existence, not location. There are also considerations regarding what the topic and subject are.

Do you have an example of what (specifically) you think is wrong and how it should be fixed?


torianak

I wrote 兄が中にいます and it marked as correct


Donatelo950359

Went there too, but thought "wa" would be better.


elizadeux

Why would it be better?


JSnow20

I guessed 兄は中です and it was marked correct, though I'm not sure if native speaker would ever say it like this, maybe someone who is or knows can comment


dEKU-17

I'm also curious if this would be correct/acceptable...


BJCUAl

Acceptable to whom? If your answer is Duolingo, the answer depends on whether or not their system currently allows it.

「中にあにがいます。」is a generally accepted equivalent to 「あには中にいます。」. The latter actually sounds more natural.


MichaelA.R573739

"が" is used to express existence and "に" can mark the place where someone or something exists. So, this two particles can often be use together and end with "います" or "あります".


BMGX4H

Oct 21 2020, it's accepted now.


Davide19997

I...I think I saw a video like that


Vez99

What is the difference between 内 and 中 with regard to this sentence? (With apologies in advance if that makes the sentence something terrible.)


brunernw

I really dont understand this one. Is inside a noun?


BJCUAl

It is a preposition. 'Inside the house' is implied, as in 「家の中にあにがいます。」. This construction suggests that the question is not 'Where's your brother', but 'Is anyone inside?'

The more natural way to say this would be 「あには(家の)中にいます。」.


lilygilder

I know this question is old and I am just a fellow learner, but...

I think it helps to think of 中 【なか】 as a noun which takes the particle に. (Not sure if that is actually the case...) So if you know something like 家に 【うちに】which means "at home", you can think of 中に as "'in' inside". (= "at the location of 'inside'") This sounds strange, but I found it useful.


Nekura_Ca

Is there any subtle difference in meaning between

中に兄がいます and

兄が中にいます

just as a stand alone statement?


.zBN9

Why is "います" used? I don't understand what it means...


Amira865314

います/あります stand for "there is" and is a certain scentence structure that is often unsed instead of the "です" structure. います is used for living thinks while the other is used for objects


JessAceved6

Is there a neutral term for brother or sister? Or does it always have to specify older/younger?


BJCUAl

兄弟(きょうだい), while technically 'brother(s)', also means siblings, as masculine is the default for non-gendered nouns. 姉妹(しまい)would be sister(s).

So, if you're just saying, 'I have 3 siblings', or asking 'Do you have any siblings', you can use 兄弟. If you want to be specific and ask about sisters you can use 姉妹. You can also use 男兄弟 (male sibling/s) or 女兄弟 (female siblings).

Main point: If you are referring to one individual with a definite relationship, (older brother, younger sister, etc.) you should use that specific word. You do not want to substitute a neutral term when the specific term is already known.


vejtics

I don't think they meant gender neutral, I think they meant neutral in the sense of neither specifically younger nor specifically older.


af0rk

Do に clauses go before が clauses? Is that why 兄が中にいます is wrong?


BJCUAl

Someone in this same thread said that they answered that way and got it correct.
There's no rule about に going before が or vice-versa.


BerkeOndar

Greetings! Is 中で兄がいます wrong? Not yet see the difference between に and で. Thanks!


Rveenn

Could it be correct おにいさんが中にです?? ありがとう!!


BJCUAl

Very casually, you could say 「おにいさん(あに)は中です。」, but it is not recommended due to the improper grammar. に + です will not work together, as に indicates location as does います and they fit together as a set pair. です just indicates existence, not location.

To put it another way, going to the trouble to introduce the particle に shows an effort to form a more grammatically correct sentence structure, then using です when います is the correct form just makes it sound schizophrenic. Mixing up casual and proper forms will do that.


vincertes

When is the appropriate time to use "ni wa"?? i dont get it


BJCUAl

中に兄がいます is a simple statement that 'Inside, my brother is.'.
中には兄がいます is focusing more on specifying what/who is inside. 'As for who's inside, my brother is.'.


sanosuke6

I put 兄が中にいます and i was marked correct. Which sentence is better and why


Radbug

Sometimes に was before noun, sometimes after, i just can`t get it...

My: 兄に中がいます was wrong.

Isn`t that mean that something is in my older brother?


Swisidniak

Particles are post-positional, they act as a suffix for the thing they describe.
に goes after the location/time/target of movement
が goes after new information, the subject that is doing the action/being
Your sentence would then say something like "In/at my older brother there is an inside" with "brother" as the location and "inside" as the thing that exists. (Though in that case the animate existence verb います would be incorrect since "inside/middle" isn't a living thing)

You can flip the place of the subject and the location but you also have to move the particles with them.
兄が中にいます or 中に兄がいます
兄が - Older brother (subject)
中に - Inside (location)
います - Exists (animate)


Radbug

Thanks, i need it!

I pretty always try to use second versions in similar sentences. I dont know why, but its more intuitive for me.


ZackWyvern

Why is "desu" not usable here?


BJCUAl

Because the sentence already ends with a masu-form verb (います).

This explanation is a bit simplistic, but you use です when no other verb is present at the end of a sentence to function as 'is'.

コーヒーがあります There is coffee. コーヒーです - (It) is coffee

Later, you might learn how sentence-ending verb forms can change to include です, but that is a more advanced and nuanced usage.


Nadiyah501201

Why is it "naka ni" and not "naka no"?


Seattle_Scott

に says where he is. の is a possessive. So that would mean he belongs to the inside which wouldn't make sense.


KawishBila

Dows it make a difference if we put あにが before なかに


BJCUAl

あに(は・が)なかにいます。
なかにあにがいます。

Either should be fine.


zay095

How come this sentence reads "Inside my brother exists" and not "my brother exists inside"? Is there any way to tell how to start the sentence off? I've tried putting ani first before and was wrong.


BJCUAl

Without knowing what you wrote, it is hard to tell you what was wrong. 兄が中にいます。should be fine, though.


BryceRigle1

Could you also hypothetically use Boku No in front of mother and father, since that means "my"


BJCUAl

Hypothetically, yes. Keep in mind that this is generally considered an immature (even infantile) way to speak though.


Nik9sK

中 does this kanji have two pronunciations? Here.. I'm hearing something like チュ and in the last example i heard なか。


ardevwell

Me too. But i don't know that 中 will be read as チュ in this sentence


SoloBanuri

私の兄は中にです. Why is this not correct? Could someone please explain. Thanks.


Swisidniak

You can't place a particle directly in front of です
です equates one thing with another
AはBです - "A=B" - A is the thing you are talking about, marked with は, B is the comment you are making about A, directly linked to the copula です.
に is a location particle, which tells where something exists in time/space or the target of an action.
Your sentence reads as incomplete because it introduces a new component C - the location. "Inside" is marked as the location where the comparison takes place, but you are missing your B, the thing that is directly being compared to "my brother" that would be marked with です. "Inside, my brother is....?"
CにAはBです "A=B in C"


SoloBanuri

Amazing explanation, thank you!


ZacharyThe11

So would saying something like「兄は中です」Be acceptable in casual conversation?


Timelives5

私の兄は中にいます。


PriMieon

I said "ani ni naka ga imasu." Is that generally wrong or is it "Duolingo wrong"?


BJCUAl

Just wrong. 'Ani ni' would be 'to my brother' or 'In my brother'. 'Naka ga imasu' would mean 'There is an inside/center', but imasu doesn't work for inanimate objects. 'My brother has an inside' is quite different in meaning.


ryu1803

Soto can be represented in two ways, my answer should be correct


Swisidniak

There is no 'soto' in this sentence.
Soto 外 means "outside"
This sentence uses the opposite 中 Naka "inside"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.