"My older brother is inside."

Translation:中にあにがいます。

January 23, 2018

35 Comments


Max295621

I read this as "My older brother is inside me" at first

August 25, 2018

Leo456036

OwO

December 28, 2018

Prinzherbert

You're not the only one lol

June 18, 2019

roblikescats

I wonder if he went to prison for partying for 24 hours.

August 26, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

Sentenced to 31 hours of hard labor.

September 11, 2018

JoohyunKoh1

Why is ”あにはなかにいます。” wrong? I'm pretty sure that also conveys that "my older brother is inside."

February 14, 2018

BJCUAl

It is not real-world wrong. Just Duolingo wrong.

February 14, 2018

dEKU-17

I'm also curious if this would be correct/acceptable...

May 29, 2018

BJCUAl

Acceptable to whom? If your answer is Duolingo, the answer depends on whether or not their system currently allows it.

「中にあにがいます。」is a generally accepted equivalent to 「あには中にいます。」. The latter actually sounds more natural.

May 29, 2018

Seattle_Scott

reported

July 4, 2018

Amira865314

We learned at school that the います/あります structure uses が, while は is used with e.g. です

June 6, 2018

BJCUAl

I believe you're over-extrapolating what you learned. Used directly before いる/ある, が should normally be the particle used to indicate existence, not location. There are also considerations regarding what the topic and subject are.

Do you have an example of what (specifically) you think is wrong and how it should be fixed?

June 9, 2018

torianak

I wrote 兄が中にいます and it marked as correct

August 19, 2019

brunernw

I really dont understand this one. Is inside a noun?

January 23, 2018

BJCUAl

It is a preposition. 'Inside the house' is implied, as in 「家の中にあにがいます。」. This construction suggests that the question is not 'Where's your brother', but 'Is anyone inside?'

The more natural way to say this would be 「あには(家の)中にいます。」.

January 23, 2018

LL066

Could it be correct おにいさんが中にです?? ありがとう!!

April 13, 2018

BJCUAl

Very casually, you could say 「おにいさん(あに)は中です。」, but it is not recommended due to the improper grammar. に + です will not work together, as に indicates location as does います and they fit together as a set pair. です just indicates existence, not location.

To put it another way, going to the trouble to introduce the particle に shows an effort to form a more grammatically correct sentence structure, then using です when います is the correct form just makes it sound schizophrenic. Mixing up casual and proper forms will do that.

April 17, 2018

.zBN9

Why is "います" used? I don't understand what it means...

June 2, 2018

Amira865314

います/あります stand for "there is" and is a certain scentence structure that is often unsed instead of the "です" structure. います is used for living thinks while the other is used for objects

June 6, 2018

ParadoxN

Because of earlier lessons, everytime I finish translating this, my brain goes: "He's inside. . . He's inside what? Me? 'It'? No that doesn't sounds right. Why is he inside anything? That doesn't make sense! Oh wait, the inside..."

August 15, 2018

ZackWyvern

Why is "desu" not usable here?

February 18, 2018

BJCUAl

Because the sentence already ends with a masu-form verb (います).

This explanation is a bit simplistic, but you use です when no other verb is present at the end of a sentence to function as 'is'.

コーヒーがあります There is coffee. コーヒーです - (It) is coffee

Later, you might learn how sentence-ending verb forms can change to include です, but that is a more advanced and nuanced usage.

February 18, 2018

Nadiyah501201

Why is it "naka ni" and not "naka no"?

July 5, 2018

Seattle_Scott

に says where he is. の is a possessive. So that would mean he belongs to the inside which wouldn't make sense.

July 5, 2018

PriMieon

I said "ani ni naka ga imasu." Is that generally wrong or is it "Duolingo wrong"?

August 15, 2018

BJCUAl

Just wrong. 'Ani ni' would be 'to my brother' or 'In my brother'. 'Naka ga imasu' would mean 'There is an inside/center', but imasu doesn't work for inanimate objects. 'My brother has an inside' is quite different in meaning.

August 15, 2018

KawishBila

Dows it make a difference if we put あにが before なかに

June 1, 2019

BJCUAl

あに(は・が)なかにいます。
なかにあにがいます。

Either should be fine.

June 1, 2019

jabberman3

I answered 兄が中にいますand got it right. Is this actually grammatically correct in Japanese?

July 20, 2019

zay095

How come this sentence reads "Inside my brother exists" and not "my brother exists inside"? Is there any way to tell how to start the sentence off? I've tried putting ani first before and was wrong.

August 5, 2019

BJCUAl

Without knowing what you wrote, it is hard to tell you what was wrong. 兄が中にいます。should be fine, though.

August 13, 2019

draculasboy

duolingo's strict right/wrong format is doing me no favors with trying to remember subject/verb order in a sentence lmao

September 9, 2019

LillyLobba

IHATEDUOLINGOITSSOUNHELPFULWORSTJAPANESECOURSEEEEEEEEEEEVVVVVVVVEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 30, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I understand this frustration. Was Duolingo marking answers as wrong when they should be correct? Or was the sound doing strange things?

Of all the courses here, the Japanese course is the one that has often left me so frustrated that I swear at the computer and leave, so I understand the rant. Sometimes you just gotta let it out.

July 5, 2018

hrcmm

What an idiot.

August 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.