1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There are no wolves in the f…

"There are no wolves in the forest."

Translation:숲에 늑대가 없어요.

January 23, 2018

10 Comments


DavidSpeed1

In case you are wondering: -에 is a location. Where something "is" or is going. -에서 (or -서) is where something "happens."


LishHark

Can someone explain to me the arrangement of sentences in the Korean language? It confuses me.


wintertriangles

The reverse of English. There are no wolves in the forest. ->Forest in wolves there are no


Steradian_

The arrangement of words in Korean varies and none of them are wrong, so long as each words have their correct respective particles and the VERB is placed LAST. This particular sentence is one of the common arrangement between a subj/topic and a place, where the subject (늑대가) is next to the verb (없어요) that describes it. The place (숲에) then is placed first since verbs should be placed last.


TeoJr

Is this wrong 늑대들이 숲에 없어요 ? For Duolingo it is, but I don`t see it. If someone can shed a light on it... Thanks.


Gilen13

I believe when making a general affirmation you do not need to use the plural form


anthonyn

I asked this somewhere else and haven't got a reply, but does anyone know if the Korean text more closely translates to 'There is no wolf in the forest'(singlular wolf) as opposed to the one that is given, 'There are no wolves in the forest'(plural)? I'm not saying anything about this question is incorrect, I really just want to know if the singular wolf sentence I mentioned earlier would be a more correct translation since the English one it gives is plural, or if it doesn't matter(translates to both the singular and plural equally), OR if it doesn't matter(almost) BUT there are two different Korean sentences to express the differences and one is chosen(most of the time) over the other due to it being more natural.


meikatelin

what about 숲에는 늑대가 없어요?


rvngpcy

I'm confused forest is 숲 or 숲에 ? (without any particules)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.