"There are no wolves in the forest."

Translation:숲에 늑대가 없어요.

January 23, 2018

5 Comments


LishHark

Can someone explain to me the arrangement of sentences in the Korean language? It confuses me.

January 23, 2018

wintertriangles

The reverse of English. There are no wolves in the forest. ->Forest in wolves there are no

January 23, 2018

Staszek456

The most important rule is that the verb A-L-W-A-Y-S goes at the end of the sentence. The rest does not matter that much, though it is most natural to put the subject or place at the beginning.

내가 집에 빵을 먹어요 - natural

집에 내가 빵을 먹어요 - not great but still okayish

빵을 집에 내가 먹어요 or 빵을 내가 집에 먹어요 - really awkward

내가 빵을 먹어요 집에 - to be honest, Koreans actually do sometimes say things this way, but only when they speak really really fast and erratic, basically too fast to care about mistakes. Still, this is NOT grammatically proper.

November 16, 2018

TeoJr

Is this wrong 늑대들이 숲에 없어요 ? For Duolingo it is, but I don`t see it. If someone can shed a light on it... Thanks.

June 15, 2018

Gilen13

I believe when making a general affirmation you do not need to use the plural form

October 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.