"There are no wolves in the forest."

Translation:숲에 늑대가 없어요.

January 23, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidSpeed1

In case you are wondering: -에 is a location. Where something "is" or is going. -에서 (or -서) is where something "happens."


DannyEverybody

while 에서 was accepted for me, it marked it as a typo and corrected it to just 숲에 in this sentence and I don't understand why...


lari993269

에서 is only used for actions. When somethin "is", its static, so it's 에


da_real_doyoung

what about 숲에는 늑대가 없어요?


yoonhyemi

probably a silly question but can anyone please explain what's the difference between 않아요 and 없어요 ?


emiko.is.blue

I'm a couple months late, but for others who might see this and have the same question, 않다 is a negator verb, so you use it when you want to make a verb negative (unless it's already negative). For example, 저는 먹어요 means "I eat," but 저는 먹지 않아요 means "I DON'T eat." 없다 on the other hand isn't a negator usually. It literally means "to not exist," but it's used to mean "to not have" as well. So 숲에 늑대가 없어요 means "There are no wolves in the forest" in the sense that the forest has no wolves. Hope that helps whoever sees it :D


LishHark

Can someone explain to me the arrangement of sentences in the Korean language? It confuses me.


wintertriangles

The reverse of English. There are no wolves in the forest. ->Forest in wolves there are no


Steradian_

The arrangement of words in Korean varies and none of them are wrong, so long as each words have their correct respective particles and the VERB is placed LAST. This particular sentence is one of the common arrangement between a subj/topic and a place, where the subject (늑대가) is next to the verb (없어요) that describes it. The place (숲에) then is placed first since verbs should be placed last.


yuenolyvia

늑대 가지고 노는 여우~


anyone-anyone

Is the sentence: "숲에는 늑대가 없습니다."

Not correct? It emphasises the wolves being inside the forest actually; as far as I know from the tips.


rvngpcy

I'm confused forest is 숲 or 숲에 ? (without any particules)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.