"My older brother likes purple the most."

Translation:我的哥哥最喜欢紫色。

January 23, 2018

6 Comments


KeZhiXin1987

Can you say 我哥哥最喜欢紫色的?

January 23, 2018

Cinnamon5230

紫色的 is an attributive since it has the marker "的", which implies that what your brother likes is not purple (the noun), but purple (the adjective) plus a omitted noun. So your sentence actually means:

My older brother likes the purple one most.

January 25, 2018

DestinationVoid

That sentence should be changed to: "My older brother likes purple color the most"

December 16, 2018

DariusLee3

In a conversation, Yes. In written Chinese, I have not seen someone write the 的 afterwards. It is acceptable in conversational Chinese because these 的、了 are sometimes just for expression of feelings or casuality, without a concrete meaning.

Note that you can also say 我的哥哥最喜欢紫色的 in conversation, in case you are trying to move the 的 around.

January 23, 2018

Xinmei20

can you say 我的哥哥最喜欢紫颜色?

August 16, 2018

Juan49481

You just graded this translation wrong for the identical sentence in the preceding exercise!

May 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.