"Máme tady situaci."

Translation:We have a situation here.

January 23, 2018

6 Comments


JBHayven

I’m sorry, I don’t think I get it. In what context would you use this sentence?

January 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is indeed strange. I would at least expect an adjective somehow specifying the situation. Just translate it word for word.

January 23, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

It makes perfect sense in English but I would deem it an idiom and either change the Czech part to something like "Tady se něco děje" or "Máme tady problém" or replace with something that makes a little more sense in Czech.

January 23, 2018

JBHayven

Thanks. Not being a native or at least very fluent English speaker is sometimes problematic ^_^

January 23, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Watch at about 0:25 seconds. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LDrT_WfEEg4

January 24, 2018

svrsheque

you have the power, such as to delete and replace with Snažila bych se svou situaci změnit! :-)

January 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.