1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother died the day …

"My grandmother died the day before yesterday."

Translation:一昨日、祖母が死にました。

January 23, 2018

37 Comments


Keith_APP

I don't think it is an appropriate sentence to use. Nobody use 死ぬ to talk about the death of people they know. It is so direct that it is not respectful. Check with a native before using it. (I am not native.)

亡くなる, 逝去する are more appropriate.


BJCUAl

For family members it is not so unusual to use 死ぬ. As you mentioned, however, it does sound a bit too direct. For this reason many people have stopped using it (even for family members) in favor of 亡くなる.


testmoogle

Like BJCUAl said, I think it's the same as with English. In that English sentence, the word "died" isn't really appropriate either.

My grandma passed away recently (funeral is actually today) and I sometimes used the word "died" when talking to people with whom I speak very casually, but with other people towards whom I think more about the words I'm saying I concentrated on saying "passed away" (especially when I spoke to people who are elderly or who know people in ill health themselves).

I believe it's the same situation with saying 死ぬ or 亡くなる. If the purpose of this sentence is to teach the word 死ぬ, I think it would certainly be better for it to be changed to a pet dying rather than a grandparent, but I don't think it's unused the way it is, just a bit blunt.


NawfsideJones

It would be a disservice to your knowledge base not to give you both expressions. The message boards here let you know the situations where these sentences are used. Surely there is not only one way to say anything. All thing are situational.


Sakata_Kintoki

Previously, Duolingo used 亡くなる in the sentence きのうそふが亡くなりました。So it really boils down to whether or not Duolingo wants to be consistent with itself. Grammatically, both are correct.


bugslovescarrot

I agree. This is odd. Seems like new since the update? I think previously they did say なくなりました?


Rk5I3

I think it could be used if it was like "The day before yesterday, my cat died."


lMYv7

I'm a japanese senior high school student. I agree. (なくなる)→okay


Sascha657430

It marked おととい、祖母が死にました。wrong, insisting on the kana only version. Is this a bug or am I missing something here?


BJCUAl

I don't see anything wrong, so they probably just don't have that combination of 'ototoi' as kana and 'sobo'/'shinimashita' as kanji.

I would suggest that you try full kanji: 一昨日祖母が死にました。
DuoLingo seems to be notoriously difficult when it comes to kanji vs. kana usage.


GremmieJP

I had this happen except with the multiple choice question. First choice was as above, declared wrong when selected. Correct choice was 2 which was the same exact thing only with 一昨日.


Kovaxim

Ok, to suddenly give me a bunch of kanji I have never seen before and expect me to know them without cheating is not fair.


LanguageBerd

I don't think I understand what you mean by cheating. I would never use duolingo in isolation and I recommend the japanese dictionary app Akebi to check the meanining of new kanji Duo introduces


egoroboto

why can't なくなりました be used here?


AdanGzzRdz

It would explain the same thing, yes, but Duo is trying to teach you 死ぬ(しぬ) and 亡くなる(なくなる) at the same time to understand the difference between them, so in this one, Duo specifically wants you to use しにました


Estel785882

What are the hiragana for 一昨日 ?

Is it いっさくじつ ?


BJCUAl

It is おととい. The links below are to two E-J/J-E online dictionaries' entries for 一昨日. They both show furigana. You should bookmark one of them (or find one that works for you) so you can find out readings yourself right away.

https://jisho.org/search/一昨日
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/一昨日


Estel785882

That's not how it's pronounced in the audio for this sentence. Is the audio wrong or is that a different reading?

EDIT: I see that the first link also gives いっさくじつ as a pronunciation, which does match the audio.


BJCUAl

いっさくじつ is not incorrect, but it is extremely stiff language and unusual in the extreme to hear in everyday conversation. Usually it is reserved for news broadcasts, formal presentations, etc.

Given the context (a family member dying), it is not unnatural to use this form, but I would not expect an entry-level program like DL to introduce that reading. Most people use おととい or おとつい (regional).


JoshuaB530398

一昨日祖母が亡くなりました is accepted. If someone could explain why putting a ”は” between ”一昨日” and "祖母" is considered incorrect, they'd be a saint ^^.


Sakata_Kintoki

It's considered incorrect because creators of this sentence didn't think about it. No other reason.


Jake230086

This is correct. Duolingo Japanese has come a long way, but it still struggles with particles when there are options, such as when は and が are both correct, but Duo only takes one; or when は may be included or omitted, but Duo forces you to do one or the other.


john534746

You guys are so far ahead of me that I dont understand your answers. In other places up till now I have used either and they were accepted. What is special here that naka is wrong and shini is right?


john534746

I just used shihi for an animal and a person and both came out right. So animal vs people is not the anseer. When do you use which???


BJCUAl

If you mean 'shinimashita', it is acceptable for both humans and animals. It is just more direct and blunt. If you want to be more sensitive and indirect you will use 'naku narimashita'.
The animal vs. human example is just to emphasize that we don't normally use the same caution or sensitivity when mentioning the death of animals as we do with humans.


john534746

BJCUAL, I have read this several times and now thanks to you I got it. Thanks......john


BJCUAl

You're welcome ;)


Jake230086

I was given the "Which one says the phrase" question. I had おとといそぼがしにました。 and おととい、祖母が死にました。

I chose the second one and was marked incorrect.


Amber30850

They are both right. My sensei taught me shinu but nakunaru is also correct. I think nakunaru if I am understanding is more formal.


PipatChira

Since 一昨日 is pronounce same as おととい and both have the same meaning, It must not to set the hiragana form as a wrong answer.

Please change the choice to some answers that have different meaning not just the form to write.


pegafix

I used obaasan instead of sobo and got it wrong, can someone help me with the conext for each?


BJCUAl

You are talking to a third-party, likely a non-intimate, about your own grandmother: Use 祖母.
Talking directly to your departed grandmother (at the tomb, etc.): Use お祖母ちゃん.
Talking to someone intimate enough to consider your grandmother like their own grandmother (or vice-versa): お祖母さん・お祖母ちゃん。
Talking about someone else's grandmother in general: お祖母さん.

These 'standards' pretty much apply to distinct ways of saying brother, sister, mother, father, etc.


FrankieFasul

Why is "ga" acceptable while "ha" isn't?


Takkun11

she lived a long life...


Jolin26110

怎么・_・?写啊

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.