"Prodávám kočku za čtyři sta dvacet tři eur."

Translation:I am selling a cat for four hundred and twenty-three euros.

January 23, 2018

5 Comments


Translingual

I thought the genitive case was only mandatory if the last number was more than "čtyři".

... (něco) tři eur ? ... (něco) tři eura ?

January 23, 2018

VladaFu

It is not mandatory and it is accepted. It would be helpful to see your exact sentence.

January 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

Hmm. I thought the genitive plural was required for a "countable" noun that comes after any number above 4, which 423 is....

February 19, 2018

NinaOBel

I sell - why not?

March 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

On the English side, in this sentence, "I sell A CAT for..." is not grammatically incorrect but it sounds unnatural. "I sell" would be fine in a sentence like "I sell CATS for..." or in a construction like "I sell A CAT every day for..."

March 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.