1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesměli bychom zpívat."

"Nesměli bychom zpívat."

Translation:We could not sing.

January 23, 2018

6 Comments


Ovenist

I am confused why this doesn't translated as "we wouldn't be allowed to sing"? One of the other sentences reads "Kdokoli by směl odejít." and is translated as "Anyone would be allowed to leave"


VladaFu

It is accepted, or at least it is in the list of accepted translations. Maybe Duolingo has some problems, or you had some typo.


EilatBenEl

What is the difference between "Nesměli bychom zpívat" and "nesměli jsme zpívat"?


VladaFu

"Nesměli bychom" is a conditional clause "we wouldn't be allowed". "Nesměli jsme" is the past tense "we were not allowed/we have not been allowed/we had not been allowed".


annicehoffman

Why not, "We were not allowed to sing?"


VladaFu

That is not a conditional, it is just a past tense. Nesměli jsme zpívat. See other comments for more.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.