"Nesměli bychom zpívat."

Translation:We could not sing.

January 23, 2018

6 Comments


Ovenist

I am confused why this doesn't translated as "we wouldn't be allowed to sing"? One of the other sentences reads "Kdokoli by směl odejít." and is translated as "Anyone would be allowed to leave"

January 23, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted, or at least it is in the list of accepted translations. Maybe Duolingo has some problems, or you had some typo.

January 23, 2018

EilatBenEl

What is the difference between "Nesměli bychom zpívat" and "nesměli jsme zpívat"?

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

"Nesměli bychom" is a conditional clause "we wouldn't be allowed". "Nesměli jsme" is the past tense "we were not allowed/we have not been allowed/we had not been allowed".

February 3, 2018

annicehoffman

Why not, "We were not allowed to sing?"

February 24, 2019

VladaFu

That is not a conditional, it is just a past tense. Nesměli jsme zpívat. See other comments for more.

February 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.