"Sí, eres humana."

Translation:Yes, you are human.

5 years ago

5 Comments


barrynelson

is being human not a permanent situation? Why eres and not es? if it was humane then eres.

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because it's using "tú" and not "usted". Remember the two ways of the second person in singular.

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Sorry, actually there are three forms of the second person in singular: "tú", "usted" and "vos". I don't know if Duolingo teaches you (or accepts) this last form.

5 years ago

rspreng

"eres" is a form of 'ser'

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

this kindof sounds awkward again

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.