1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, eres humana."

"Sí, eres humana."

Translation:Yes, you are human.

March 18, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

barrynelson

is being human not a permanent situation? Why eres and not es? if it was humane then eres.

March 18, 2013

Sjdps

Because it's using "tú" and not "usted". Remember the two ways of the second person in singular.

March 18, 2013

Sjdps

Sorry, actually there are three forms of the second person in singular: "tú", "usted" and "vos". I don't know if Duolingo teaches you (or accepts) this last form.

March 21, 2013

rspreng

"eres" is a form of 'ser'

March 19, 2013

Alicia_Kay

this kindof sounds awkward again

June 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.