1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your shirt is clean."

"Your shirt is clean."

Translation:Dein Hemd ist sauber.

January 23, 2018

17 Comments


com.soliron

I'm sorry, I don't understand. What is the difference between "dein" and "euer"? It both mean "your". Same question goes to "du/ihr". Thanks!


Max.Em

In English "your" is used for the second person singular as well as plural, but in German you have to distinguish between singular (dein) and plural (euer). It's the same for du/ihr. Additionally there are also the formal versions Ihr(e) (formal "your") and Sie (formal "you").


com.soliron

So, if I'm talking about one person, I should go with "dein", and if I'm talking about more than one person, I should go with "euer", correct? And if I'm using "Ihr" in formal form, talking to one person, I should also use "euer", right? Like "Ihr mögen eure Kinder" talking to one person in formal case? Thank you!


Max.Em

So, if I'm talking about one person, I should go with "dein", and if I'm talking about more than one person, I should go with "euer", correct?

Correct!

And if I'm using "Ihr" in formal form, talking to one person, I should also use "euer", right? Like "Ihr mögen eure Kinder" talking to one person in formal case?

The formal version is the same for singular and plural:

  • Sie (formal you) mögen Ihre (formal your) Kinder. (You like your children, formally speaking).

com.soliron

Thank you! One more question: Is it incorrect to use "euer/eure" as formal "your"? Like that: "Sie mögen eure Kinder"?


Grawl71

Yes, I would think it is incorrect. Euer/eure is used for informal plural "your." The sentence you wrote can only translate as "They like your children." It would not make sense if Sie were the formal You.


jh_px

Dein Shirt is sauber. Is accepted so I guess shirt is was appropriated from English?


Max.Em

Shirt is usually used for a t-shirt in German, so it's much more limited, while Hemd is usually a "real" shirt with buttons and a collar (more precisely "Oberhemd", but you'll hear that rarely).


ajaychary

why it is dein hemd not deine hemd


txsoldier94

Because Hemd is not feminine.


sabanov

when i put Dein and when Deiner?


Max.Em

If you omit the noun, you use the form with -er/-e/-(e)s:

  • Mein Auto ist rot. Dein Auto ist blau = Dein(e)s ist blau. (adding -s or -es (more formal))
  • Meine Jacke ist im Auto. Deine ist im Schrank. (no change)
  • Mein Mantel ist lang. Deiner ist kürzer. (adding -er)

MortiBiRD

Deiner can only be used without a noun. Dein/deine/deines (and all other inflections) depend on the nouns gender and kasus.


YEEET.

Wats the difference between deine and dein


CapnDoug

Deine is for feminine gender and plurals while Dein is for neutral and masculine
Use dein before a masculine or neuter noun (e.g. dein Hund or dein Pferd), deine before a feminine or plural noun (e.g. deine Katze or deine Tiere).


KristianUlvesson

When do we use mein and when meine?


Rodrigo451726

When translation German google is okay Deine hemd ist sauber. Your dress is clean

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.