"Your shirt is clean."

Translation:Dein Hemd ist sauber.

January 23, 2018

13 Comments


jh_px

Dein Shirt is sauber. Is accepted so I guess shirt is was appropriated from English?

December 6, 2018

Max.Em

Shirt is usually used for a t-shirt in German, so it's much more limited, while Hemd is usually a "real" shirt with buttons and a collar (more precisely "Oberhemd", but you'll hear that rarely).

December 6, 2018

com.soliron

I'm sorry, I don't understand. What is the difference between "dein" and "euer"? It both mean "your". Same question goes to "du/ihr". Thanks!

December 11, 2018

Max.Em

In English "your" is used for the second person singular as well as plural, but in German you have to distinguish between singular (dein) and plural (euer). It's the same for du/ihr. Additionally there are also the formal versions Ihr(e) (formal "your") and Sie (formal "you").

December 11, 2018

com.soliron

So, if I'm talking about one person, I should go with "dein", and if I'm talking about more than one person, I should go with "euer", correct? And if I'm using "Ihr" in formal form, talking to one person, I should also use "euer", right? Like "Ihr mögen eure Kinder" talking to one person in formal case? Thank you!

December 11, 2018

Max.Em

So, if I'm talking about one person, I should go with "dein", and if I'm talking about more than one person, I should go with "euer", correct?

Correct!

And if I'm using "Ihr" in formal form, talking to one person, I should also use "euer", right? Like "Ihr mögen eure Kinder" talking to one person in formal case?

The formal version is the same for singular and plural:

  • Sie (formal you) mögen Ihre (formal your) Kinder. (You like your children, formally speaking).
December 11, 2018

com.soliron

Thank you! One more question: Is it incorrect to use "euer/eure" as formal "your"? Like that: "Sie mögen eure Kinder"?

December 12, 2018

Grawl71

Yes, I would think it is incorrect. Euer/eure is used for informal plural "your." The sentence you wrote can only translate as "They like your children." It would not make sense if Sie were the formal You.

December 16, 2018

ajaychary

why it is dein hemd not deine hemd

March 3, 2019

txsoldier94

Because Hemd is not feminine.

August 14, 2019

sabanov

when i put Dein and when Deiner?

January 23, 2018

Max.Em

If you omit the noun, you use the form with -er/-e/-(e)s:

  • Mein Auto ist rot. Dein Auto ist blau = Dein(e)s ist blau. (adding -s or -es (more formal))
  • Meine Jacke ist im Auto. Deine ist im Schrank. (no change)
  • Mein Mantel ist lang. Deiner ist kürzer. (adding -er)
January 23, 2018

MortiBiRD

Deiner can only be used without a noun. Dein/deine/deines (and all other inflections) depend on the nouns gender and kasus.

January 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.