"There is a crying baby in the car."

Translation:우는 아기가 차에 있습니다.

January 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pauline51748

차에 우는 아기가 있읍니다 should be a valid answer too!


Ash-Fred

"있읍니다" was correct before 1989.


LYOYDr

Ash-Fred, I am confused with the word order. This morning for 'The dog loves the man going to the park' The order stated correct was 'to the park-going-man'I put going-man-to the park' and was marked incorrect. Trying to learn from this I now have put 'in the car-crying-baby' to replicate the order but this is now marked as not the preferred order, 'crying-baby-in the car' being preferred. Can you clarify why the order keeps shifting?


astgarrido

Hi, can you give me good references detailing this change? I know it wasn't just my imagination when I watched about this change in a drama series, but whenever I search for "1989 korean language reform" nothing solid comes back.


Hanzo_Ergo

손님 Perhaps you are from the future


tnW73

그립읍니다...


Booly_

웃는 (laughing) and 우는 (crying) sound the same to me. How do I hear the difference?


platyfrog

This is my question, too!


AllieC490376

I just checked the comments for this sentence in the Korean to English version and the question is answered there... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24994864 Apparently, in 우는 the vowel is longer than in 웃는.

My note: Since 우는 is romanised as "uneun") and 웃는 is romanised as "unneun", I'm guessing that's a hint about the difference in pronunciation too...


Skybax25

I did this wrong a couple times because with all the previous flying dogs in this lesson, i read: there is a flying baby in the car... Duolingo makes me laugh so hard at times that through my tears of laughter i cant see the proper sentence ... Lol


snowfrog_

is 차에 considered slang?


thenamtiddies

so suddenly '차' is correct, after all the insisting on '자동차'


avanade

lol This sentence seems based on some actual incident happened in 2017.

https://youtu.be/8Q34_oWBy4E

https://youtu.be/C2JH15SefvE


[deactivated user]

avanade

    Really? Thought someone with a special ability to see the future came up with this sentence. lol


astgarrido

    That sounds scary


jaisaige

    부모님은 어디입니까


RayO_Jag

    Maybe it's crying because the car is too hot and it could die from getting left there.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.