"And in the meantime we've had a baby."

Translation:Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby.

1 year ago

16 Comments


Dave_Ryan

The answer seems to be in a different tense What is wrong with "und mittlerweile wir haben ein Baby gehabt"

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

That sounds like you don't have the baby anymore...

1 year ago

stepintime

If I didn't know that "We have had a baby" = "I / my wife/... gave birth to a baby", I'd think the English sentence sounds like the baby's now gone, too. (But I agree.)

@Dave_Ryan: First off, word order: "Und mittlerweile haben wir ein Baby gehabt."

Now the thing is, "ein Baby haben" only means having a baby in the sense of "owning" one. To express that the woman gives birth to a child, you say "ein Baby bekommen", e.g. "Wir bekommen ein Baby!" = "We're (= will be) having a baby!" - and for the actual birthing you can also say "ein Kind gebären / zur Welt bringen".

So, "Inzwischen haben wir ein Baby" (Duo's suggested sentence) really means that we now "own" a baby; it doesn't refer to the process of giving birth at all like "We have had a baby" does. Personally, I'd translate the English sentence with "Inzwischen haben wir ein Baby bekommen" = literally: "we have gotten a baby", but it does refer to the birthing, it doesn't sound like "we ordered a baby online and the stork delivered it".

As for "mittlerweile" vs. "inzwischen": I think they can be used interchangeably. Both refer to a change of things that happened in between some time in the past and now.

I'd say that, to be exact, "mittlerweile" refers more to the present state of things ("Yes, we used to do that. Mittlerweile haben wir ein Baby, and we can't afford to do that anymore."; "We've always wanted a baby and a lot of cats. Mittlerweile haben wir ein Baby, but still no cats.") and "inzwischen" can sometimes refer exclusively to the past, and the past tense sounds (to me) more natural with "inzwischen": "It's been a long time since we last met. Inzwischen haben wir (my wife and I) ein Baby bekommen, my wife has opened a bookshop, and I've learned how to ski."

Note that "in the meantime" as in "Let the pizza dough rest for 30 minutes; in the meantime, prepare the toppings." is "inzwischen", not "mittlerweile".

1 year ago

Dave_Ryan

Thank you for the comprehensive reply

1 year ago

Skrettnation

So are the dictionary hints wrong? The first option I got while hovering over "(in the) meantime" was "mittlerweile."

6 months ago

Ly_Mar

No, rather, they're not context-sensitive. “In the meantime” can be a good translation for “mittlerweile”, but it doesn't mean that it always is, nor that translating the rest of the sentence literally will communicate the correct meaning. A more literal translation for “mittlerweile” would be “by now/by then”, but the intended meaning is closer to what an English speaker would express with “in the meantime” + the appropriate perfect tense.

6 months ago

dmfarley

I went with Und in der zwischenzeit, haben wir ein baby gehabt and it worked. I was also shocked at the complexity I thought it was asking of me...

1 year ago

Kwabena.N

You repeated the verb twice.

2 weeks ago

Arkadios200

The English sentence is worded somewhat strangely. Also, the hints given in the question do not give the words in the answer.

1 year ago

Bekir978479

Und mittlerweile haben wir ein Baby gehabt. Warum mittlerweile wird abgelehnt?

1 year ago

Wildy135

For some reason I got "Und inzwischen haben wir 1 Baby" as a "correct" answer. Did anyone else get something like this?

11 months ago

thisisnotdiane

I got the same "correct" answer.

11 months ago

CrazyFredy

Why is mittlerweile not correct? What even is the difference between mittlerweile and inzwischen?

8 months ago

Ly_Mar

stepintime has explained the difference above. In short, ‘mittlerweile’ is closer to ‘by now’, while ‘inzwischen’ is ‘in the meantime’, both can often be translated with ‘meanwhile’. I'm not sure that ‘mittlerweile’ would be wrong here (especially in light of stepintime's comment) and you should probably report it.

7 months ago

The-German-Hit

Please, why is this in a different word order?

6 months ago

legstump

duo, you have changed your answer format but have failed to go through and make sure everything is correct. email me back to allay my fears not to go and find a new on line course. So many mistakes, it is really annoying. FIX IT

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.