1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Morgen gehe ich nach Paris."

"Morgen gehe ich nach Paris."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to Paris.

January 23, 2018

9 Comments


SharonNaor

So if it was "Am Morgen" than it would have been translated to "Morning"? How can I tell when it is Morning and when it is Tomorrow?


MortiBiRD

Am Morgen or morgens translate to something like at the morning. Then you have either the am or the s. When you see neither then its Morgen/tomorrow (or you could see it with an article, then its a morning / the morning).


FrankEdger

As written, 'Morgen' can only mean tomorrow, not morning. If you wish to begin the sentence with 'tomorrow morning' the sentence would then read "Morgen früh ........... I also find it awkward to use the verb 'gehen' in this sentence, with a named destination such as Paris, as that verb generally implies 'to go by foot.' It would be more common to use 'fahren (mit)' or 'reisen (nach),' instead.


OblastOrm

"Tomorrow I walk to Paris" was marked as wrong.


PccnnDioBrando

Isin't it messed up to say that you will walk to paris? Especially when you wont?


[deactivated user]

    So, this would only be used if you are walking to Paris, right?


Rashmi217669

    What is the difference between gehe and fahre? Why cant it be "Morgen fahre ich nach Paris"??


WandererBo

    Fahren means to drive which is definitely the correct way if one means "I will travel by car to ......" . Every time I made the same mistake, my German teacher said: Aber Sie gehen nicht zu Fuß!! Sie fliegen nach, oder Sie mit dem Zug nach ...fahren, oder Sie nach ....fahren (mit dem Auto being the implied meaning)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.