"Morgen gehe ich nach Paris."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to Paris.

1/23/2018, 12:19:58 PM

5 Comments


SharonNaor

So if it was "Am Morgen" than it would have been translated to "Morning"? How can I tell when it is Morning and when it is Tomorrow?

1/23/2018, 12:40:16 PM

MortiBiRD

Am Morgen or morgens translate to something like at the morning. Then you have either the am or the s. When you see neither then its Morgen/tomorrow (or you could see it with an article, then its a morning / the morning).

1/23/2018, 6:20:39 PM

SharonNaor

Thank you.

2/22/2018, 12:25:43 AM

FrankEdger

As written, 'Morgen' can only mean tomorrow, not morning. If you wish to begin the sentence with 'tomorrow morning' the sentence would then read "Morgen früh ........... I also find it awkward to use the verb 'gehen' in this sentence, with a named destination such as Paris, as that verb generally implies 'to go by foot.' It would be more common to use 'fahren (mit)' or 'reisen (nach),' instead.

1/25/2018, 3:35:27 AM

OblastOrm

"Tomorrow I walk to Paris" was marked as wrong.

4/2/2018, 1:04:46 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.