Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The meaning of the words can change depending on their context."

Translation:El significado de las palabras puede cambiar según su contexto.

5 years ago

4 Comments


bettybholmes

why is sentido incorrect?

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

It shouldn't be incorrect. "El sentido de las palabras puede cambiar según su contexto" is right, too.

5 years ago

NickyBerge

Would "depende de su contexto" be wrong in this sentence?

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

it would be ´´puede cambiar dependiendo de su contexto´´ because of the gerund.

´´depende de su contexto´´ is right but i think it´s not in this translation.

5 years ago