"But that is not your wife's name!"

Translation:To ale není jméno vaší ženy!

January 23, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "tvé"?

January 23, 2018

JanLyko
Mod

It could be either formal "vaší" or informal "tvé/tvojí".

January 23, 2018

Emma881688

Why is the "to" necessary?

February 20, 2018

Renardo_11

Because of the “that,” I guess. Without “to” it could mean “it” but not “that.”

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

I don't think it would mean anything without "To". But I would have to see the actual desired sentence.

June 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.