1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ana nyumba nzuri"

"Ana nyumba nzuri"

Translation:He has a good house

January 23, 2018

9 Comments


PriyavShah1

Could you also say - he has a good home?


NannaDMI

Home is nyumbani


ElizabethF711355

I believe that nyumba is home and nyumbani is "in the home" "at home" or "to home."


ElbietaKos6

Sometimes nzuri is translated also as nice sometimes only as good. Is there any rule?


ElizabethF711355

I think it is just depends on which would be more appropriate in the context in English. For example, after being invited into someone's house, I would say "You have a very nice home," and not "you have a very good home."


GeorgiaMul

i said she has a beautiful home. was that incorrect?


Valerie982058

why is his house is good not allowed?


JasonFries2

Because that is not what the swahili says


ScorpioGir5

Can yeye for he/her also be an option?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.