1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vysvětlete tamhletěm dětem, …

"Vysvětlete tamhletěm dětem, že tady zpívat nemůžou."

Translation:Explain to those children that they cannot sing here.

January 23, 2018

7 Comments


sebast1ans

Spisovný tvar je „nemohou“.


VladaFu

Tvar nemůžou je hovorový. Hovorová čeština je součástí spisovné češtiny. Korpus navíc poskytuje více než dost dokladů i z oblasti psaného slova.


Programen

Stejně jako "tamhletěm", mimochodem :D


RichardBul911825

Why “nemůžou” rather than “nesmějí”? Is it the same, or is it different?


VladaFu

nemůžou - cannot

nesmějí - must not


Clive_Alive

Is the original Czech sentence wrong? It would make more sense with nesmeji instead of nemuzou. It makes little sense that children literally, physically, cannot sing somewhere that someone is capable of explaining it. It does make sense that they must not sing somewhere, e.g. in a graveyard.

I reported it as "other"


VladaFu

The sentence is correct. Perhaps it is just not convenient or just ethically/morally wrong. Nesmějí means it is against someone's order or against a rule or law.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.