"Vysvětlete tamhletěm dětem, že tady zpívat nemůžou."

Translation:Explain to those children that they cannot sing here.

January 23, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sebast1ans

Spisovný tvar je „nemohou“.


VladaFu

Tvar nemůžou je hovorový. Hovorová čeština je součástí spisovné češtiny. Korpus navíc poskytuje více než dost dokladů i z oblasti psaného slova.


Programen

Stejně jako "tamhletěm", mimochodem :D


RichardBul911825

Why “nemůžou” rather than “nesmějí”? Is it the same, or is it different?


VladaFu

nemůžou - cannot

nesmějí - must not


Clive_Alive

Is the original Czech sentence wrong? It would make more sense with nesmeji instead of nemuzou. It makes little sense that children literally, physically, cannot sing somewhere that someone is capable of explaining it. It does make sense that they must not sing somewhere, e.g. in a graveyard.

I reported it as "other"


Dona-Pier

Why was it vysvetli in the exercice just before, and vysvetlete in this one, while both is a command to ask someone tell explain.

Vysvetly tamhletem cloveku vysvetlete tamhletem detem

Is it because detem is neuter or something?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.