"Do you have it?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu l'as ?

January 23, 2018

21 Comments


cigall

Why is the informal "L'as-tu?" not correct?

March 10, 2018

RainerParu

I do not undersand it why L'

April 1, 2018

famnmnable

it is for the le/la

April 2, 2018

Jinaykeniya

Why not 'avez vous ça?'?

January 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"It" is a personal pronoun and better translated to the object pronouns "le" or "la": "L'avez-vous ?

"Avez-vous ?" is formal and "ça" is informal, so they don't go together well.

"Vous avez ça ?" is spoken French and acceptable.

January 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

"avez-vous" can be the plural you, not necessarily the polite vous.

the fact that it is marked wrong is probably because "ça" is the shortened and more casual of "cela", which is translated as "that".

January 24, 2018

BigbyWolff

Do you have it (the baby) la bebu yes the baby

September 18, 2018

joshua.gra2

Why wouldn't Avez-vous ça work?

February 13, 2018

LewisColli16

so bad

February 14, 2018

famnmnable

"qu'est-ce que tu l'as?" why not this one?

March 29, 2018

vngdhuyen

"est-ce que tu l'as" should be accepted, not "qu'est-ce que tu l'as". qu'est-ce que tu as is meant to ask for what one has, the direct object of has. tu l'as also has a direct object, l'. "qu'est-ce que tu l'as" would be translated as "what do you have it" which doesn't make sense.

April 2, 2018

ebbrown

Would, vous avez-t-il, work here, as well? Equivalent to vous avez ça?

June 22, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, the subject-verb inversion in the question "vous avez ça?" should be "avez-vous ça?".

August 1, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

As-tu ça ?

July 22, 2018

MattBest2

Est ce que vous avez? Why not??

July 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

you're missing the "it" equivalent, "l'" that stands for le or la. otherwise, "est-ce que vous l'avez?" should be accepted as correct. there are 3 ways to form a yes/no question in French:

  • the colloquial statement form that is only indicated by ponctuation or intonation (vous l'avez?)
  • the more formal subject-verb inversion (l'avez-vous?)
  • the help of a question marker (est-ce que vous l'avez?)
August 1, 2018

Kate_Joy

Out of interest, Est-ce que vous lavez? sounds like Est-ce que vous l'avez? Is the latter 'illegal' without an object, even if it is simply ça, etc, please. Or is this scenario just one of those things i.e. context to resolve.

February 14, 2019

vngdhuyen

in your 2nd sentence, there is a direct object: l'. it is perfectly grammatical.

February 14, 2019

Kate_Joy

I just wondered if there are rules about sentences that are very different but sound alike. Is it a matter of context and courtesy? It is a bit like the famous "Fork handles vs four candles" comedy sketch,- everything on the customer's shopping list was a major homophone! The video is online and great for a giggle for anyone learning English. (Find under 'The Two Ronnies').

February 16, 2019

Akawa01

Is it possible to write est-ce que tu en as? What's.the difference with l

February 15, 2019

bekky889612

What do they all mean individually? "Est-ce, que (I thought meant "was" or "what" or something, and then the rest.

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.