1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you have it?"

"Do you have it?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu l'as ?

January 23, 2018

21 Comments


cigall

Why is the informal "L'as-tu?" not correct?


RainerParu

I do not undersand it why L'


famnmnable

it is for the le/la


Jinaykeniya

Why not 'avez vous ça?'?


Sitesurf

"It" is a personal pronoun and better translated to the object pronouns "le" or "la": "L'avez-vous ?

"Avez-vous ?" is formal and "ça" is informal, so they don't go together well.

"Vous avez ça ?" is spoken French and acceptable.


vngdhuyen

"avez-vous" can be the plural you, not necessarily the polite vous.

the fact that it is marked wrong is probably because "ça" is the shortened and more casual of "cela", which is translated as "that".


BigbyWolff

Do you have it (the baby) la bebu yes the baby


joshua.gra2

Why wouldn't Avez-vous ça work?


famnmnable

"qu'est-ce que tu l'as?" why not this one?


vngdhuyen

"est-ce que tu l'as" should be accepted, not "qu'est-ce que tu l'as". qu'est-ce que tu as is meant to ask for what one has, the direct object of has. tu l'as also has a direct object, l'. "qu'est-ce que tu l'as" would be translated as "what do you have it" which doesn't make sense.


ebbrown

Would, vous avez-t-il, work here, as well? Equivalent to vous avez ça?


vngdhuyen

no, the subject-verb inversion in the question "vous avez ça?" should be "avez-vous ça?".


MattBest2

Est ce que vous avez? Why not??


vngdhuyen

you're missing the "it" equivalent, "l'" that stands for le or la. otherwise, "est-ce que vous l'avez?" should be accepted as correct. there are 3 ways to form a yes/no question in French:

  • the colloquial statement form that is only indicated by ponctuation or intonation (vous l'avez?)
  • the more formal subject-verb inversion (l'avez-vous?)
  • the help of a question marker (est-ce que vous l'avez?)

Kate_Joy

Out of interest, Est-ce que vous lavez? sounds like Est-ce que vous l'avez? Is the latter 'illegal' without an object, even if it is simply ça, etc, please. Or is this scenario just one of those things i.e. context to resolve.


vngdhuyen

in your 2nd sentence, there is a direct object: l'. it is perfectly grammatical.


Kate_Joy

I just wondered if there are rules about sentences that are very different but sound alike. Is it a matter of context and courtesy? It is a bit like the famous "Fork handles vs four candles" comedy sketch,- everything on the customer's shopping list was a major homophone! The video is online and great for a giggle for anyone learning English. (Find under 'The Two Ronnies').


Akawa01

Is it possible to write est-ce que tu en as? What's.the difference with l


Bek180

What do they all mean individually? "Est-ce, que (I thought meant "was" or "what" or something, and then the rest.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.