"I have liked that beer since yesterday."

Translation:J'aime cette bière depuis hier.

5 years ago

32 Comments


kanielc

Why is aimer in the present tense here? We're expressing an ongoing action begun in the past.

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You're thinking in English here.

In a French point of view, what is important here is the fact that we're doing the action right now. The fact that the action started yesterday doesn't matter.

Another example :

"Ça fait trois semaines que je bois du jus d'orange."

5 years ago

j9t

I think it’s unnecessarily confusing and didactically problematic how DuoLingo has worked with the Present Perfect so far, as there is (edit: seems to be) a Present Perfect in French, and as it hasn’t been explained to anyone here so far.

What this exercise does is not teaching but setting students up for failure.

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, there is no present perfect in French. We have something that can look like it by its structure, which is called "passé composé", but it can't be used all the time, sometimes we use "présent simple". Sometimes even both of these can be used.

I think the part called "French" in this article pretty much sums it up :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Present_perfect

There is also a good article here :

http://persocite.francite.com/jennai_fr/present_perfect.htm

Here is a translation for those who may need it :

THE PRESENT PERFECT

[...] (I spare you the conjugation)

Use

Present perfect has no equivalent in French. Therefore you have to know its main uses (action in the past with a link to the present)

  • action which starts in the past and is still ongoing in the present.

[...] (examples)

  • "background assessment" : sentences which express the idea of "until now", often associated with adverbs like "ever", "never", "already", "yet".

[...] (examples)

  • past actions which have consequences in the present. We link a past event with the current situation.

[...] (examples)

Note : Present perfect in BE+ING: We insist on the subject's activity.

[...] (examples)

Finally, I'd like to disagree with your last sentence. The method Duolingo uses is quite different from what we have in school today, sure. But it doesn't mean it sets us up for failure. It's simply setting us up for mistakes, which is great, because that's how we learn best in my opinion. Not by learning pages and pages of theory. What I found here is the result of my own research , and it took me just a few minutes to get these. Anyone can do it (sure I'm a native speaker, but there are English resources as well), as long as they consider mistakes as a good thing, and not some nasty thing to be ashamed of.

5 years ago

Chantastic92

So is the "past tense" of "I have liked" implied here by the use of "depuis"?

10 months ago

julenech

It's cette because biere is feminine right?

4 years ago

Madhav_Malhotra

Yes

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I would have gone for j'ai aimé here, so I typed I have liked into a couple of translators. This is what they said:

    Can anyone help me understand j'aime is used in this sentence and not j'ai aimé? Thanks.

    8 months ago

2200Lucia60

    Just observe. 1.I have liked that beer J'ai aimé cette bière [ but NOW I do NOT like it anymore (maybe I am allergic or the composition has changed..) ] 2. I have liked that beer since yesterday >> the meaning changes. c.à.d. J'aime cette bière depuis hier [ yes, I still love it! AN ACTION THAT STARTED IN THE PAST BUT IS STILL ONGOING AT THE MOMENT THE SENTENCE IS USED. Why that? Because we use since ! ]. Another example :I have lived here for 5years! >> J'habite ici depuis cinq ans. [And I still live here NOW! ] . Rule: using SINCE or FOR, still going on actions who started in the past (indicating the start of it with since or the duration with for, in English are put in Present Perfect. But in reality they are still "present". Hope this helps!

    8 months ago

patjm34

    Any reason why it is "J'aime cette biere depuis hier" and not "J'aime ca biere depuis hier?" Wouldn't cette translate to "I have liked this beer since yesterday, whereas ca would mean I have liked that beer since yesterday?

    5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    Nope, "cette" can mean either "this" or "that" indifferently. Also, you can't use "ça" here, because we have to use a demonstrative adjective. "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun.

    5 years ago

corinnecuozzo

    "Ce" vs. "Cet / Cette," can anyone explain? I said 'J'aime ce biere depuis hier" and was marked wrong. Thanks!

    4 years ago

foloo

    Cette = Used for feminine words 'La bière' is feminine, so you had to use cette, which is why you were marked wrong

    Ce = Used for masculine words

    Cet = Used for a masculine word that begins with a vowel

    Hope I helped :)

    4 years ago

darjeelingsavage
    Plus

    Why can't you say "depuis que hier, j'aime cette biere"? Is the "que" not necessary for a word like "hier"?

    4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    "depuis" introduces a precise moment in time.

    To specify this moment, we either use a time reference, like "hier", "aujourd'hui", "le 18 mai", "l'année dernière", etc, etc..., OR we describe the situation if we don't have an appropriate time reference, and we use "que" to link it to "depuis", for example "Depuis que je mange chez vous, j'ai pris du poids."

    4 years ago

phixy

    Why can't I start off with depuis hier then the rest of the sentence?

    4 years ago

Sandyfrench1

    Why is "Depuis hier, j'aime cette bière ?" not accepted?

    4 years ago

zackattack546

    Why isnt cette bière-là accepted?

    3 years ago

Phrontistery

    I typed "J'ai aimée cette bière depuis hier." and Dulingo marked it wrong because it said "aimée" is incorrect, but "aimé" is correct; other than that, the rest of the sentence is marked as correct. Can someone please explain why "aimé" is correct but "aimée" is incorrect? Thank you.

    2 years ago

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    It has to do with the auxiliary verb "avoir".

    When using "passé composé", if the verb has "être" as an auxiliary verb like "je suis allé au marché", then the participle part (here it's "allé") is conjugated with the subject: "elle est allée au marché".

    However, if the auxiliary verb is "avoir", like "j'ai mangé au marché", then there is no conjugation whatsoever: "elle a mangé au marché".

    There is an exception, which is when the object of the action is placed before the verb like so: "je l'ai pris" In this case, the participle is conjugated, but not with the subject, this time with the object: "il l'a prise (la pomme)".

    2 years ago

lhb24tuc

    I typed "J'ai aimé cette bière depuis hier." and it was still marked incorrect.

    1 year ago

Phrontistery

    @ "lhb24tuc" I am lost here...Duolingo says: "J'aime cette bière depuis hier." is the correct answer...but to my understanding, "J'aime" means "I LIKE." Yet, we're supposed to translate the English: "I HAVE LIKED that beer since yesterday," to my understanding, it is "J'ai aimé," (I HAVE LIKED), RIGHT??? So, why did Duolingo mark us as incorrect???

    1 year ago

Loulou_in_LA

    J'avais aime cette bier depuis hier. Tell me why not SVP

    1 year ago

FunnyJoke24

    Why is aimer in the present tense when the sentence is "have liked" which is past tense?

    1 year ago

BrianBoru4

    Because the English is idiomatic and the French is logical. The French would argue that it doesn't make sense to use the past tense because you're actually saying you still like it NOW and are just adding information about when you started liking it (or so it was explained to me at school).

    9 months ago

AngelGee4

    So "J'ai aime" isn't spoken? Ever?

    7 months ago

doug438513
    Plus

    how can this be ? "J'aime" i believe is i like , so how can it be i have liked rather than "J'ai aime" could somebody please explain this ?

    7 months ago

Rozlydian

    Your question has been answered in detail in this discussion.

    3 months ago

DominguezRoger

    Pourquoi pas: "J'ai aime cette biere depuis hier"

    1 month ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.