1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have liked that beer since…

"I have liked that beer since yesterday."

Translation:J'aime cette bière depuis hier.

March 18, 2013

33 Comments


kanielc

Why is aimer in the present tense here? We're expressing an ongoing action begun in the past.


Arjofocolovi

You're thinking in English here.

In a French point of view, what is important here is the fact that we're doing the action right now. The fact that the action started yesterday doesn't matter.

Another example :

"Ça fait trois semaines que je bois du jus d'orange."


Chantastic92

So is the "past tense" of "I have liked" implied here by the use of "depuis"?


julenech

It's cette because biere is feminine right?


[deactivated user]

    I would have gone for j'ai aimé here, so I typed I have liked into a couple of translators. This is what they said:

    Can anyone help me understand j'aime is used in this sentence and not j'ai aimé? Thanks.


2200Lucia60

    Just observe. 1.I have liked that beer J'ai aimé cette bière [ but NOW I do NOT like it anymore (maybe I am allergic or the composition has changed..) ] 2. I have liked that beer since yesterday > the meaning changes. c.à.d. J'aime cette bière depuis hier [ yes, I still love it! AN ACTION THAT STARTED IN THE PAST BUT IS STILL ONGOING AT THE MOMENT THE SENTENCE IS USED. Why that? Because we use since ! ]. Another example :I have lived here for 5years! > J'habite ici depuis cinq ans. [And I still live here NOW! ] . Rule: using SINCE or FOR, still going on actions who started in the past (indicating the start of it with since or the duration with for, in English are put in Present Perfect. But in reality they are still "present". Hope this helps!


patjm34

    Any reason why it is "J'aime cette biere depuis hier" and not "J'aime ca biere depuis hier?" Wouldn't cette translate to "I have liked this beer since yesterday, whereas ca would mean I have liked that beer since yesterday?


Arjofocolovi

    Nope, "cette" can mean either "this" or "that" indifferently. Also, you can't use "ça" here, because we have to use a demonstrative adjective. "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun.


corinnecuozzo

    "Ce" vs. "Cet / Cette," can anyone explain? I said 'J'aime ce biere depuis hier" and was marked wrong. Thanks!


foloo

    Cette = Used for feminine words 'La bière' is feminine, so you had to use cette, which is why you were marked wrong

    Ce = Used for masculine words

    Cet = Used for a masculine word that begins with a vowel

    Hope I helped :)


darjeelingsavage

    Why can't you say "depuis que hier, j'aime cette biere"? Is the "que" not necessary for a word like "hier"?


Arjofocolovi

    "depuis" introduces a precise moment in time.

    To specify this moment, we either use a time reference, like "hier", "aujourd'hui", "le 18 mai", "l'année dernière", etc, etc..., OR we describe the situation if we don't have an appropriate time reference, and we use "que" to link it to "depuis", for example "Depuis que je mange chez vous, j'ai pris du poids."


phixy

    Why can't I start off with depuis hier then the rest of the sentence?


Sandyfrench1

    Why is "Depuis hier, j'aime cette bière ?" not accepted?


WowSereneDoge

    Why isnt cette bière-là accepted?


Phrontistery

    I typed "J'ai aimée cette bière depuis hier." and Dulingo marked it wrong because it said "aimée" is incorrect, but "aimé" is correct; other than that, the rest of the sentence is marked as correct. Can someone please explain why "aimé" is correct but "aimée" is incorrect? Thank you.


Arjofocolovi

    It has to do with the auxiliary verb "avoir".

    When using "passé composé", if the verb has "être" as an auxiliary verb like "je suis allé au marché", then the participle part (here it's "allé") is conjugated with the subject: "elle est allée au marché".

    However, if the auxiliary verb is "avoir", like "j'ai mangé au marché", then there is no conjugation whatsoever: "elle a mangé au marché".

    There is an exception, which is when the object of the action is placed before the verb like so: "je l'ai pris" In this case, the participle is conjugated, but not with the subject, this time with the object: "il l'a prise (la pomme)".


lhb24tuc

    I typed "J'ai aimé cette bière depuis hier." and it was still marked incorrect.


Phrontistery

    @ "lhb24tuc" I am lost here...Duolingo says: "J'aime cette bière depuis hier." is the correct answer...but to my understanding, "J'aime" means "I LIKE." Yet, we're supposed to translate the English: "I HAVE LIKED that beer since yesterday," to my understanding, it is "J'ai aimé," (I HAVE LIKED), RIGHT??? So, why did Duolingo mark us as incorrect???


Loulou_in_LA

    J'avais aime cette bier depuis hier. Tell me why not SVP


FunnyJoke24

    Why is aimer in the present tense when the sentence is "have liked" which is past tense?


BrianBoru4

    Because the English is idiomatic and the French is logical. The French would argue that it doesn't make sense to use the past tense because you're actually saying you still like it NOW and are just adding information about when you started liking it (or so it was explained to me at school).


AngelGee4

    So "J'ai aime" isn't spoken? Ever?


doug438513

    how can this be ? "J'aime" i believe is i like , so how can it be i have liked rather than "J'ai aime" could somebody please explain this ?


RozLydian

    Your question has been answered in detail in this discussion.


DominguezRoger

    Pourquoi pas: "J'ai aime cette biere depuis hier"


Qiset1

    This is just stupid.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.