"警察到了!"

Translation:The police are here!

January 23, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Winston298006

Chinese often doesn't differentiate between singular and plural nouns, nor does it have articles to modify nouns, so this sentence could mean either "A police officer is here," "The police officer is here," or "The police are here," but the last sentence is most likely when the number of police is unknown. Also, "到了” can be translated as "have arrived" or "has arrived."


merodrem

I wrote "the traitors helping the States and capitalism maintain their power are here", and it got rejected. Any idea why? :(


KTo288

"The police have come" ?


Rampa19

"Police has arrived" must be accepted


Kieran-Moore

Why should this be accepted? It's not grammatically correct and no native English speaker would say "Police has arrived". The police have arrived!/The police are here!


Jaz_Peter

The police arrived.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.