1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "警察到了!"

"警察到了!"

Translation:The police are here!

January 23, 2018

8 Comments


KTo288

"The police have come" ?


Winston298006

Chinese often doesn't differentiate between singular and plural nouns, nor does it have articles to modify nouns, so this sentence could mean either "A police officer is here," "The police officer is here," or "The police are here," but the last sentence is most likely when the number of police is unknown. Also, "到了” can be translated as "have arrived" or "has arrived."


MikaelTrob

The police is here


DemingFu

The police IS here


Kieran-Moore

The policeman is here.. <=> the police are here


hippietrail

Those articles is wrong though d-;

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.