1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Napsal mnoho zajímavých knih…

"Napsal mnoho zajímavých knih."

Translation:He wrote many interesting books.

January 23, 2018

10 Comments


CountryCatSmith

What is the reason for books in this case to be "knih" and not 'knihů' or something else? and also the 'ých' ending?


endless_sleeper

Mnoho is followed by genitive.

Also 'knihů' doesn't exist at all.


Ollyfer

As for the “knih”, I think that this clipped ending had to be used because the word is feminine. Wasn't the “-ů” ending reserved for masculine nouns?


AgnusOinas

Yes, you're right. This is what the genitive plural forms look like in the major paradigms:

  • Masc.: pánů, mužů, hradů, strojů, předsedů, soudců
  • Fem.: žen, růží, písní, kostí
  • Neu.: měst, moří, kuřat, stavení

(the "zero" ending marked in bold)


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot! But what does “kuřat” mean? At first I thought it was the Gen. Sing. of “kuře”, but I actually cannot find it anywhere as the conjugation of any word.


AgnusOinas

All those examples I wrote are genitive plural and "kuřat" is gen. pl. of "kuře". Kuře is probably the weirdest paradigm with its added "-t-" in most cases:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ku%C5%99e

Most nouns that follow the "kuře" paradigm are young animals, such as "kotě" (kitten), "štěně" (puppy), "kůzle" (young goat), "jehně" (lamb, young sheep), "tele" (calf), "sele" (young pig), but also the adult "prase" (pig), "hříbě" (young horse), other diminutives such as "děvče" (girl), "dvojče" (twin), "rajče" (tomato), "poupě" (flower bud), and last not least "dítě" (child) - but this one only in the singular, since "dítě" turns feminine in the plural. :D


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot for clarification, but I was surprised to not have found what you now linked here as I was looking for the same word on the same page. That's strange...

But I am not surprised about the dítě case, as it is the same case with zviře, if I am not mistaken. Although this was of course for Nominative Plural, but still a shift towards feminine. :-)


AgnusOinas

"dítě" is the only noun that switches gender. Its plural form "děti" follows the feminine paradigm "kost" (kosti in plural).

"zvíře" is just another noun that follows the "kuře" paradigm - in both numbers, i.e. singular genitive: "kuřete", "zvířete"; plural nominative: "kuřata", "zvířata"; plural genitive: "kuřat", "zvířat", etc.


Ollyfer

So, “zviře” follows the whole “kuře” paradigm like all these words, whereas “ditě” only follows this paradigm in the singular case but switches into feminine for plural?


AgnusOinas

Yes, you can think of "dítě" (child) as a word that exists only in singular (and is neuter, paradigm "kuře"), and "děti" (children) is another word, which exists only in plural (and is feminine, paradigm "kost"). It's a bit like "person" and "people" in English.

"zvíře" is a regular word, nothing special about it. Just notice that is has a long "í", you keep writing it with "i".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.