1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean student"

"Korean student"

Translation:한국 학생

January 23, 2018

21 Comments


PreronaCha2

Shouldn't it be 한국의 학생?


yL296

의 is possesive, so that would say Korea's student


royalty_anoni

this was a hard one for me


mkd1095

Why is Korean newspaper 한국의 신문 but Korean student is 한국 학생?


slycordinator

Korean newspaper can be 한국 신문. The 의 is left out a lot.


Maria0218

Cuz the way to say korean newspaper is like saying the newspaper belongs to Korea, like "Korea's newspaper" (wich you can assume as korean newspaper) so, 의 means belonging to


Esther528279

What's the difference between 한국의 학생 and 한국어 학생? I'm guessing the former means Korean (nationality) student, while the latter means Korean (language) student.


Monique318464

I got it wrong for putting 학생 한국


Emi_Alice

So 의 cannot be used ?


surraels

I think it should be 한국 의 학생 ???


evrythingstakn

so it does matter what way around they are? I heard it didn't matter as long as the action was at the end?


TeoJr

I would argue here that we cannot know if it is being talked about the language or nationality. In English, the word is the same. I put 한국어 학생. If talking about the language, should this be correct?


RKwu5Iti

한국의 학생 should be this?


slycordinator

With 한국의, it would mean that the students belong to Korea. But a "Korean student" could simply mean "person studying Korean.

As well, the 의 is regularly left out


Sandy337573

Why is it, when you click on the first symbols it says, "한국 사람이" instead of, "한국"


Ummuzahrah

Good aplicatioin


MEISHEA1

Im still learning I just tested myself

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.