"Korean student"

Translation:한국 학생

January 23, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PreronaCha2

Shouldn't it be 한국의 학생?


yL296

의 is possesive, so that would say Korea's student


mkd1095

Why is Korean newspaper 한국의 신문 but Korean student is 한국 학생?


Maria0218

Cuz the way to say korean newspaper is like saying the newspaper belongs to Korea, like "Korea's newspaper" (wich you can assume as korean newspaper) so, 의 means belonging to


slycordinator

Korean newspaper can be 한국 신문. The 의 is left out a lot.


notstarboard

Can the 의 also be added when translating "Korean student", though?


slycordinator

There's nothing grammatically wrong with adding it. But natives simply would not add it.


Monique318464

I got it wrong for putting 학생 한국


spheriical

What's the difference between 한국의 학생 and 한국어 학생? I'm guessing the former means Korean (nationality) student, while the latter means Korean (language) student.


EEdLoh

My understanding is that "한국의 학생" would be a student that belongs to Korea since 의 is the possessive particle. I'm pretty sure "한국어 학생" would be a student of the Korean language.


evrythingstakn

so it does matter what way around they are? I heard it didn't matter as long as the action was at the end?


Cos..

Why does order matter here, and Korean has to come before student? What would it mean in the opposite order?


slycordinator

The order matters because adjectives come before the thing they're modifying... in both Korean and English.

In the opposite order, it wouldn't mean anything different besides being strange.


Emi_Alice

So 의 cannot be used ?


gord_afarid

I think it should be 한국 의 학생 ???


Sandy337573

Why is it, when you click on the first symbols it says, "한국 사람이" instead of, "한국"


Bergliot6

Dose 한국 학생 mean a student from Korea, or a student that is studying Korean?


slycordinator

It means a student who is Korean.


Douaa609658

why is it not 한국어?


slycordinator

Because the author intended it to be about a Korean (as in nationality) student instead of a student of Korean language.


RKwu5Iti

한국의 학생 should be this?


slycordinator

With 한국의, it would mean that the students belong to Korea. But a "Korean student" could simply mean "person studying Korean.

As well, the 의 is regularly left out


HBDInAdvanceHobi

@PreronaCha2 u r right

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.