"Hvis du hadde hatt muligheten til å skrive en roman, hva ville du ha skrevet om?"

Translation:If you had had the opportunity to write a novel, what would you have written about?

1/23/2018, 8:13:54 PM

12 Comments


Deliciae
Mod

I would have written about people who feel the need to downvote sentence discussions and legitimate questions, so that others are less likely to get the help they need. And about those who post statements that bring nothing to the table, instead of asking questions that may bring clarity, sharing insights, or even a funny comment.

I'm not sure about the genre yet, it's a toss-up between horror and psychological thriller.

1/23/2018, 8:35:43 PM

bernardop_rj

I just (self) published my first one :D superProudModeOn and it's a psychological drama about the life of a girl, before and after what she considered the best day of her life.

5/3/2018, 10:32:19 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Gratulerer! :)

5/3/2018, 10:38:45 PM

bernardop_rj

Tusen takk!! :)

5/3/2018, 11:51:13 PM

mickeymops

the word "would" is not there

8/25/2018, 4:04:24 PM

Noodlemaz

ville

1/14/2019, 9:39:37 PM

RobertAGun1

The available word choices did not include "the" so it was impossible to tap the correct translation. I had to use the keyboard.

8/17/2018, 8:01:08 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Whenever you encounter technical issues, you can report them through this form. Screenshots are appreciated, and any information you can give about your platform (browser/Android/iOS) will help the developers pin down the issue.

8/17/2018, 8:37:55 AM

mickeymops

as with other exercises the third row is covered by the banner and I could not find the word "novel" to complete the translation - was it actually there?

8/25/2018, 2:48:57 PM

Nic698651

No v2 word order after the comma this time. ?

9/3/2018, 7:29:21 PM

Johanna645787

I would have written a horror story about grammar in different languages that confuses people

1/21/2019, 8:56:41 PM

ArtyomBondartsov

From the notes I got the impression that I could have said the same in 2 other ways atop of the one presented in this particular sentence:

  • Hvis du hadde muligheten til å skrive en roman, hva ville du skrevet om, i.e. ville+past participle without ha
  • Hvis du hadde muligheten til å skrive en roman, hva ville/skulle du skrive om, i.e. modal in the past+infinitive

And all three would possess the same semantics conveying the same meaning. In other words there's no such things as Conditional II, Conditional III etc. in Norwegian. Is this true? Because otherwise it brings up a question what makes this sentence be translated into English as Conditional III. I would appreciate if native Norwegians clarified that!

2/20/2019, 5:23:56 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.