1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We ran to each other"

"We ran to each other"

Translation:Tulikimbiliana

January 23, 2018

6 Comments


Catriona28475

Why is it Tulikimbiliana and not just Tulikimbiana?

January 23, 2018

the3lusive

Tulikimbiliana means we ran to each other. Tulikimbiana means we ran (to a direction not known).

January 28, 2018

Catriona28475

But surely Tulikimbiana breaks down as follows:
tu- (we)
-li- (past tense)
-kimbia (run, i.e. away somewhere)
-na (to each other).

So as I see it there is an unexplained li (or il) in there. What would that represent?

January 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

-kimbia means "run (away)"
-kimbilia means "run to(wards)"

Tunakimbiana = We ran away from each other.
Tunakimbiliana. = We ran to(wards) each other.

There are quite a few instances where the applicative form (called "prepositional" in this course) changes the meaning between "to" and "from".

-hama = to move away
-hamia = to move to

And there's this weird pairing.

-pakia = to pack, put in, load, upload
-pakua = to unpack, take out, unload, download

It's not pakia vs paka because paka means "apply, smear, put on" (eg. make-up) ... this -u- is sometimes used to form opposites or sometimes more intense meanings of words.

January 29, 2018

Catriona28475

Interesting. Thanks for the thorough explanation!

January 30, 2018

Renata725212

So, we make as first directional form of the verb and then we put the ending "-na" for build the reciprocal form .

February 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.