1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们几点开始?"

"我们几点开始?"

Translation:What time do we start?

January 23, 2018

14 Comments


DanielWu13

Does "When are we starting?" work?


beanfruit

Yes, as a native UK speaker i can confirm it's perfect!


baharem

I think it should (but I'm not native English speaker.) But it wasn't accepted: may 14, 2018


CvonD1

"What time do we start" ??? Better English, for pure usage reasons, is: "At what time do we start?"

Please include it in your "accepted answers". Your one-option offered is not quite right.


Yomenia2

Did you report it? They probably don't check the discussion here as often as the things that people report.


JohnP331

As a native English speaker, I've never heard anyone say "At what time do we start?". It's grammatically correct (more correct than "What time do we start?") but "What time do we start?" is the most often-used form.


Andrew-Lin

我們幾點開始?


sebast1ans

“几点” is "what hour", but "what time" is "什么时候“.


CvonD1

Agreed, but it still isn't the way it translates into English. In English, you would NEVER say "At what hour are we meeting?" or "What hour is the meeting?" You would ALWAYS use "time" -- a word when used in English, that is indistinguishable from either a sixty-minute period or a period of time.


SamThompso470728

You can specify "what hour are we meeting" in English because if you don't some people will just answer with a generic answer like "Sunday" or "This afternoon". When I ask people what time they don't always tell me what hour.


Celticfiddleguy

That's exactly why we need to learn expressions as well as just words and grammar. The closest expression we have in English is "at the 11th hour" meaning very late, last minute, almost too late.


Eric492387

"How late do we begin" should also be correct. November 13, 2018


Bill496592

Doesn't sound natural in English to me.


Eric492387

"How late do we start" should also be correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.