"Θα έχουν έρθει μέχρι τις δέκα."

Translation:They will have come by ten o'clock.

January 23, 2018

4 Comments


Ayun375

I don't understand why is "μέχρι" used here :/.

January 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Μέχρι means "until, till, up to, by". Here is a good link for a compilation of dictionaries with examples in sentences.

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

January 24, 2018

charnfield

what is wrong with 'They will have come until ten o'clock'?

June 30, 2019

hjhj444

It's incorrect English. We use "by" and not "until" in cases like this. Until implies that something is happening continuously until a certain point in time.

July 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.