"Wo sind deine Sachen?"

Translation:Where are your things?

January 23, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatMcCat

It really sounds like "Wo sindS deine Sachen" here, even though logically it can't be.


NeoTubNinja

Yeah I just heard it on mobile and had to say something ... or rather make sure someone else did. Honestly it's the first I've heard funky audio in the German tree that I can remember.

Side note: It's annoying I can't see how long ago comment was posted on mobile. I wonder if formatting works here as well ...


lollo1a

"Where are your clothes", is correct here.


SusanDara

What is the difference between Sachen and Zeug?


lollo1a

"stuff" has a negative connotation. For example: Räum dein Zeug endlich auf! Onother example with: „Sachen“ =Ich habe nichts mehr anzuziehen, lass uns neue Sachen einkaufen!


SusanDara

Great examples. Vielen Dank


lollo1a

Gern geschehen!


Laird_V

where is your gear


NeoTubNinja

where is your gear

"Gear" is a subset of "things" and are therefore not interchangeable.

Gear (Cambridge) - the equipment, clothes, etc. that you use to do a particular activity

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.