1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not have enough wine."

"I do not have enough wine."

Translation:Nemám dost vína.

January 23, 2018

4 Comments


Mad664793

"dost vína nemám" was not accepted - is it wrong, or strange ?


igamenir

It is strange and not used. Maybe only in the conversation "Máš dost vína?" - "Dost vína nemám".


cronanas

So I'm guessing dost is like mnoho in that it requires genitive case to make sense, right?


VladaFu

All adverbs of quantity are like that. Dost can also be used differently (dost dobrý - quite good / good enough).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.