1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The doctor sees the heart fr…

"The doctor sees the heart from inside."

Translation:Der Arzt sieht das Herz von innen.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


Amartya1511

When to use "sieht...aus" combination? I think when the subject is not specified? Is that so??


gErald18

Sieht...aus (aussehen) means "to seem", so it doesn't make sense here ;)


rtackaert

But why did we use it for the watch example: "wie sieht die Uhr von innen aus?"


LingPenguin

Perhaps a better translation for aussehen would be "to look like", which would make the clock example "what does the clock look like from inside?".


AdrianJosh

basically, like the mechanical parts..?


alexfradera

I'm wondering the same thing.


sduckwor

What on earth does this mean ?


Duckwing63

From one DUCK to another... It probably means that the doctor (quack! Pun intended) is using a medical instrument and is able to see someone's heart inside their body.


SpotXSpot

Is "Der Arzt von innen das Herz sieht" incorrect syntax?


philster043

Spot's sentence doesn't work because there has to be a verb as the second element of the sentence. Notice both of Christian's sentences have the verb 2nd as well.


SpotXSpot

Could "von innen" be moved at all and still be correct?


christian

Der Arzt sieht von innen das Herz.

or

Von innen sieht der Arzt das Herz. (very unusual)


wataya

Note that all these variants have slightly different meaning/emphasis. IMHO duo's version is best in conveying the intended meaning.


gazzamann

I gave the first one and it was marked incorrect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.