"The doctor sees the heart from inside."

Translation:Der Arzt sieht das Herz von innen.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


Amartya1511

When to use "sieht...aus" combination? I think when the subject is not specified? Is that so??

October 15, 2013

gErald18

Sieht...aus (aussehen) means "to seem", so it doesn't make sense here ;)

December 21, 2013

rtackaert

But why did we use it for the watch example: "wie sieht die Uhr von innen aus?"

April 21, 2014

LingPenguin

Perhaps a better translation for aussehen would be "to look like", which would make the clock example "what does the clock look like from inside?".

April 30, 2014

AdrianJosh

basically, like the mechanical parts..?

May 19, 2014

alexfradera

I'm wondering the same thing.

December 13, 2013

sduckwor

What on earth does this mean ?

March 21, 2014

Duckwing63

From one DUCK to another... It probably means that the doctor (quack! Pun intended) is using a medical instrument and is able to see someone's heart inside their body.

April 4, 2014

SpotXSpot

Is "Der Arzt von innen das Herz sieht" incorrect syntax?

March 18, 2013

philster043

Spot's sentence doesn't work because there has to be a verb as the second element of the sentence. Notice both of Christian's sentences have the verb 2nd as well.

April 17, 2013

christian

Yes.

March 18, 2013

SpotXSpot

Could "von innen" be moved at all and still be correct?

March 18, 2013

christian

Der Arzt sieht von innen das Herz.

or

Von innen sieht der Arzt das Herz. (very unusual)

March 19, 2013

wataya

Note that all these variants have slightly different meaning/emphasis. IMHO duo's version is best in conveying the intended meaning.

March 19, 2013

gazzamann

I gave the first one and it was marked incorrect

January 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.